Jump to content

36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


TV_Paige
 Share

Recommended Posts

emmy_140.jpg
daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg
36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
(winners will appear highlighted in red)

Outstanding Drama Series
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"Days of our Lives" ~ (NBC)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Daniel Cosgrove as Bill Lewis ~ "Guiding Light"
Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Thorsten Kaye as Zach Slater ~ "All My Children"

Christian LeBlanc as Michael Baldwin ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Peter Reckell as Bo Brady ~ "Days of our Lives"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Jeanne Cooper as Katherine Chancellor ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Susan Flannery as Stephanie Forrester ~ "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Susan Haskell as Marty Saybrooke ~ "One Life to Live"
Debbi Morgan as Angie Hubbard ~ "All My Children"
Maura West as Carly Tenney ~ "As the World Turns"


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (tie)
Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli ~ "General Hospital"
Jeff Branson as Shayne Lewis ~ "Guiding Light"
Van Hansis as Luke Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Vincent Irizarry as David Hayward ~ "All My Children"
Jacob Young as JR Chandler ~ "All My Children"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Tamara Braun as Ava Vitali ~ "Days of our Lives"
Melissa Claire Egan as Annie Lavery ~ "All My Children"
Alicia Minshew as Kendall Hart ~ "All My Children"
Julie Pinson as Janet Ciccone Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Bree Williamson as Jessica Brennan ~ "One Life to Live"


Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Blake Berris as Nick Fallon ~ "Days of our Lives"
E.J. Bonilla as Rafe Rivera ~ "Guiding Light"

Darin Brooks as Max Brady ~ "Days of our Lives"
Bryton McClure as Devon Hamilton ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Cornelius Smith Jr. as Frankie Hubbard ~ "All My Children"


Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Marie Berman as Lulu Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Meredith Hagner as Liberty Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Rachel Melvin as Chelsea Brady ~ "Days of our Lives"
Emily O'Brien as Jana Fisher ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Kirsten Storms as Maxie Jones ~ "General Hospital"


Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"Days of our Lives" ~ (NBC)

"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show ~ Entertainment
"Live with Regis and Kelly" ~ (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" ~ (Syndicated)
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show ~ Informative
"The Doctors" ~ (Syndicated)
"Dr. Phil" ~ (Syndicated)

"The Tyra Banks Show" ~ (Syndicated)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Ellen DeGeneres, Host
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)

Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, Co-Hosts
"Live with Regis and Kelly" ~ (Syndicated)


Rachael Ray, Host
"Rachael Ray" ~ (Syndicated)


Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar,
Whoopi Goldberg and Sherri Shepherd, Co-Hosts
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"Cash Cab" ~ (Discovery Channel)
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Host
"Cash Cab" ~ (Discovery Channel)

Howie Mandel, Host
"Deal or No Deal" ~ (Syndicated)

Alex Trebek, Host
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)


Meredith Vieira, Host
"Who Wants To Be A Millionaire" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Culinary Program
"Barefoot Contessa" ~ (Food Network)
"Giada At Home" ~ (Food Network)
"Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie" ~ (PBS)

"Grill It! with Bobby Flay" ~ (Food Network)
"Simply Ming" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"Clean House" ~ (The Style Network)
"Peter Perfect" ~ (The Style Network)
"Flip This House" ~ (A&E)
"The Martha Stewart Show" ~ (Syndicated)

"This Old House" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Lifestyle/Culinary Host
Bobby Flay, Host
"Grill It! with Bobby Flay" ~ (Food Network)


Ina Garten, Host
"Barefoot Contessa" ~ (Food Network)


Peter Ishkhans, Host
"Peter Perfect" ~ (The Style Network)

Rachael Ray, Host
"30 Minute Meals with Rachael Ray" ~ (Food Network)

Ming Tsai, Host
"Simply Ming" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Children's Series
"Adventure Camp" ~ (Discovery Kids) (Tie)
"Fetch! with Ruff Ruffman" ~ (PBS)

"From The Top At Carnegie Hall" ~ (PBS)
"Postcards from Buster" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
"Between The Lions" ~ (PBS)
"Johnny and The Sprites" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies" ~ (PBS)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"The Wonder Pets!" ~ (Nickelodeon)


Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Leslie Carrara-Rudolph as Abby Cadabby in "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
Kevin Clash as Elmo in "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
Bindi Irwin as Bindi Irwin in "Bindi the Jungle Girl" ~ (Discovery Kids)
Chris Knowings as Chris Robinson in "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
Martin P. Robinson as Telly Monster in "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Curious George" ~ (PBS)
"Little Einsteins" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Sid The Science Kid" ~ (PBS)
"The Backyardigans" ~ (Nickelodeon)

"WordWorld" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Jim Cummings as Tigger in "Disney's My Friends Tigger and Pooh" ~ (Disney Channel)
Amy Poehler as Bessie Higgenbottom in "The Mighty B!" ~ (Nickelodeon)
Joan Rivers as Bubbe in "Arthur" ~ (PBS)

Jim Ward as Eyemore, The Crusher in "Biker Mice From Mars" ~ (4Kids on Fox)
Vanessa Williams as Mama in "Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Cristina's Court" ~ (Syndicated)
"Family Court with Judge Penny" ~ (Syndicated)
"Judge Hatchett" ~ (Syndicated)
"Judge Judy" ~ (Syndicated)
"The People's Court" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Morning Program
"Good Morning America" ~ (ABC)
"The Early Show" ~ (CBS)
"The Today Show" ~ (NBC)


Special Tributes
"Guiding Light"
for being the longest-running soap opera in production and
the longest running drama in television and radio history.
It aired on radio from January 25, 1937 to June 29, 1956
and it debuted on CBS Television on June 30, 1952.
The final episode airs on CBS on September 18, 2009.

"Daytime Gives Back, Feed The Children"
Charitable Cause


Lifetime Achievement
"Sesame Street"
Children's Television Program
The Lifetime Achievement Award goes to "Sesame Street"
for 40 years of educating and entertaining children.


~ More To Follow ~
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...