Jump to content

35th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


Recommended Posts

emmy_140.jpg
daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg
35th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
(winners will appear highlighted in red)

Outstanding Drama Series
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer ~ "Guiding Light"
Jeanne Cooper as Katherine Chancellor ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Nicole Forester as Cassie Layne Winslow ~ "Guiding Light"
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers Abbott ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Maura West as Carly Tenney ~ "As the World Turns"


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott ~ "The Young and the Restless"
David Canary as Adam and Stuart Chandler ~ "All My Children"

Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Christian LeBlanc as Michael Baldwin ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Thaao Penghlis as Tony Dimera and Andre Dimera ~ "Days of our Lives"


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Tracey Bregman as Lauren Fenmore Baldwin ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Judi Evans as Bonnie Lockhart and Adrienne Johnson ~ "Days of Our Lives"
Kelley Menighan Hensley as Emily Stewart ~ "As the World Turns"

Gina Tognoni as Dinah Marler ~ "Guiding Light"
Heather Tom as Katie Logan ~ "The Bold and the Beautiful"

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Daniel Cosgrove as Bill Lewis ~ "Guiding Light"
Trent Dawson as Henry Coleman ~ "As the World Turns"
Brian Kerwin as Charlie Banks ~ "One Life to Live"
Greg Rikaart as Kevin Fisher ~ "The Young and the Restless"

Kristoff St. John as Neil Winters ~ "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Vail Bloom as Heather Stevens ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Jennifer Landon as Gwen Munson ~ "As the World Turns"
Rachel Melvin as Chelsea Brady ~ "Days of Our Lives"
Emily O'Brien as Jana Hawkes ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Tammin Sursok as Colleen Carlton ~ "The Young and the Restless"


Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Darin Brooks as Max Brady ~ "Days of Our Lives"
Van Hansis as Luke Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Bryton McClure as Devon Winters ~ "The Young and the Restless"

Tom Pelphrey as Jonathan Randall ~ "Guiding Light"
Jesse Soffer as Will Munson ~ "As the World Turns"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Rachael Ray" ~ (Syndicated)
"The View" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Ellen DeGeneres, Host
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)


Regis Philbin and Kelly Ripa, Co-Hosts
"Live with Regis and Kelly" ~ (Syndicated)

Barbara Walters, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Joy Behar,
Whoopi Goldberg and Sherri Shepherd, Co-Hosts
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Host
"Cash Cab" ~ (Discovery Channel)

Pat Sajak, Host
"Wheel of Fortune" ~ (Syndicated)


Alex Trebek, Host
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Lifestyle Host
Todd English, Host
"Food Trip with Todd English" ~ (Food Network)

Bobby Flay, Host
"Boy Meets Grill" ~ (Food Network)

Ina Garten, Host
"Barefoot Contessa" ~ (Food Network)


Giada de Laurentiis, Host
"Everyday Italian" ~ (Food Network)


Nigella Lawson, Host
"Nigella Express" ~ (Food Network)


Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Bindi Irwin as Bindi Irwin in "Bindi the Jungle Girl" ~ (Discovery Kids)
Jack Hanna as Jack Hanna in "Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" ~ (Syndicated)
John Tartaglia as Johnny in "Johnny and the Sprites" ~ (Disney Channel)
Kevin Clash as Elmo in "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
Rachel Coleman as Rachel in "Signing Time!" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Kevin Michael Richardson as Joker in "The Batman" ~ (Kids WB)
Christopher Lloyd as The Hacker in "Cyberchase" ~ (PBS)

Eartha Kitt as YZMA in "Disney's The Emperor's New School" ~ (Disney Channel)
Jessica Dicicco as Malina in "Disney's The Emperor's New School" ~ (Disney Channel)
Danica Lee as Ming-Ming Duckling in "The Wonder Pets!" ~ (Nick Jr.)


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"Cash Cab" ~ (Discovery Channel)
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)
"The Price is Right" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Children's Series
"Design Squad" ~ (PBS)
"Greatest Inventions with Bill Nye" ~ (Discovery Channel) (Tie)
"Jack Hanna's Into the Wild" ~ (Syndicated) (Tie)

"Postcards from Buster" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Talk Show ~ Informative
"A Place of our Own/Los Ninos en su Casa" ~ (PBS)
"Dr. Phil" ~ (Syndicated)

"The Tyra Banks Show" ~ (Syndicated)

Outstanding Morning Program
"CNN/American Morning" ~ (CNN)
"Good Morning America" ~ (ABC)
"Today Show" ~ (NBC)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"Everyday Italian" ~ (Food Network)
"Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie" ~ (PBS)
"Lidia's Italy" ~ (PBS)
"Nigella Express" ~ (Food Network)
"Witch Crafts" ~ (DIY Network)


Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Cristina's Court" ~ (Syndicated)
"Judge David Young" ~ (Syndicated)
"Judge Hatchett Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Judge Judy" ~ (Syndicated)
"The People's Court" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
"Between the Lions" ~ (PBS)
"Blue's Room" ~ (Nick Jr.)
"Jack's Big Music Show" ~ (Noggin)

"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"Super Why!" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Arthur" ~ (PBS)
"Charlie and Lola" ~ (Disney Channel)

"Curious George" ~ (PBS)
"Little Einsteins" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Peep and the Big Wide World" ~ (Discovery Kids)


Outstanding Special Class Series
"Cause Effect" ~ (MTVU)
"Instant Beauty Pageant" ~ (The Style Network)

"Made" ~ (MTV)
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" ~ (The Travel Channel)
"Split Ends" ~ (The Style Network)


Outstanding Special Class Special
"81st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" ~ (NBC)
"America's Invisible Children" ~ (CW Television Network)
"Legally Blonde: The Musical" ~ (MTV)
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade" ~ (ABC)
"Who's Who of World Giving" ~ (CW Television Network)


Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
"Back at the Barnyard" ~ (Nickelodeon)
"The Backyardigans" ~ (Nick Jr.)
"The Batman" ~ (Kids WB)
"Ben10" ~ (Cartoon Network)
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" ~ (Disney Channel)


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
"Between the Lions" ~ (PBS)
"Bunnytown" ~ (Disney Channel)

"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Johnny and the Sprites" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" ~ (ESPN Desportes)


Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS) (Tie)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS) (Tie)
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director for a Drama Series
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
"Chefs A'Field" ~ (PBS)
"Design Squad" ~ (PBS)
"Dinosapien" ~ (Discovery Kids)

"Dragonflytv" ~ (PBS)
"Food Trip with Todd English" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling
"Barney & Friends" ~ (PBS)
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" ~ (ESPN Desportes)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"Yo Gabba Gabba" ~ (Nick Jr.)


Outstanding Achievement for Costume Design for a Drama Series
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)

"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
"Passions" ~ (NBC)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)

"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Live with Regis and Kelly" ~ (Syndicated)
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle Show
"Everyday Italian" ~ (Food Network)
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" ~ (PBS)
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" ~ (The Travel Channel)
"Witch Crafts" ~ (DIY Network)


Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
"Blue's Room" ~ (Nick Jr.)
"Design Squad" ~ (PBS)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Animated Program
"Back at the Barnyard" ~ (Nickelodeon)
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Disney's Mickey Mouse Clubhouse" ~ (Disney Channel)

"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" ~ (PBS)
"The Wonder Pets!" ~ (Nick Jr.)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
"81st Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade" ~ (NBC)
"Brian Boitano Skating Spectacular Starring Barry Manilow" ~ (NBC)
"Legally Blonde: The Musical" ~ (MTV)
"The Thanksgiving Day Parade on CBS" ~ (CBS)

"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade 2007" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
"DragonflyTV" ~ (PBS)
"Fetch! With Ruff Ruffman" ~ (PBS)
"Gourmet's Diary of a Foodie" ~ (PBS)
"Life Online" ~ (A&E)
"Samantha Brown: Passport to Latin America" ~ (The Travel Channel)


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
"Design Squad" ~ (PBS)
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)

"Hands On: After Katrina A Guiding Light Special Presentation" ~ (CBS)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"The Tyra Banks Show" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS)

"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
"The Price Is Right" ~ (CBS)
"Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee" ~ (Food Network)

"The View" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
"Days of Our Lives" ~ (NBC)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
"Passions" ~ (NBC)


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" ~ (PBS)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Rio 2007 Pan American Games Opening Ceremony" ~ (ESPN Desportes)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)

"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title Design
"Bindi the Jungle Girl" ~ (Discovery Kids)
"Disney My Friends Tigger and Pooh" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Mama Mirabelle's Home Movies" ~ (National Geographic Kids Entertainment)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)

"Wordworld" ~ (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-Up
"The Price is Right" ~ (CBS)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Make-Up for a Drama Series
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS)
"Days of Our Lives" ~ (NBC)
"Passions" ~ (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition
"Barbie Fairytopia Magic of the Rainbow" ~ (Nickelodeon)
"Between the Lions" ~ (PBS)
"Legion of Super Heroes" ~ (CW Television Network)

"The Wonder Pets!" ~ (Nick Jr.)
"Tom and Jerry Tales" ~ (WB Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)

"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Outstanding Original Song
Song: "The Me Inside"
Program: "All My Children" ~ (ABC)

Song: "Treasure of Love"
Program: "All My Children" ~ (ABC)


Song: "Chemistry" (Tie)
Program: "One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)

Song: "Little Starr" (Tie)
Program: "One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)


Song: "You're the Freak"
Program: "One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Original Song ~ Children's and Animation
Song: "Save Me"
Program: "Bindi the Jungle Girl" ~ (Discovery Kids)


Song: "FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman Theme Song"
Program: "FETCH! with Ruff Ruffman" ~ (PBS)


Song: "Duck 4"
Program: "Jack's Big Music Show" ~ (Noggin)

Song: "Get up, Get out"
Program: "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)

Song: "See the Signs"
Program: "Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing ~ Live Action and Animation
"The Batman" ~ (Kids WB)
"Curious George" ~ (PBS)
"Johnny and the Sprites" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Legion of Super Heroes" ~ (Kids WB)
"Loonatics Unleashed" ~ (Kids WB)


Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"The Oprah Winfrey Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Achievement in Live and Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
"Passions" ~ (NBC)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing ~ Live Action and Animation
"The Batman" ~ (Kids WB)
"Johnny and the Sprites" ~ (Disney Channel)
"Legion of Super Heroes" ~ (Kids WB)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)
"Tom and Jerry Tales" ~ (Kids WB)


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
"From the Top: Live From Carnegie Hall" ~ (PBS)
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)

"The Oprah Winfrey Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Live with Regis and Kelly" ~ (ABC)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
"All My Children" ~ (ABC)
"As the World Turns" ~ (CBS)
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)


Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
"The Bold and the Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
"General Hospital" ~ (ABC)
"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)

"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series
"Between the Lions" ~ (PBS)
"FETCH! With Ruff Ruffman" ~ (PBS)
"Sesame Street" ~ (PBS)


Outstanding Writing in Animation
"Arthur" ~ (PBS)
"Curious George" ~ (PBS)
"Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks" ~ (PBS)

"Peep and the Big Wide World" ~ (Discover Kids) (Tie)
"Wordgirl" ~ (PBS) (Tie)


Outstanding Special Class Writing
"The Ellen Degeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)
"Today's Homeowner with Danny Lipford" ~ (Syndicated)

"The View" ~ (ABC)

New Approaches - Daytime Entertainment
"Yes We Can Song" ~ (i.am cYclops Form)

New Approaches - Daytime Children's
"I Got A Rocket" ~ (Kabillion)

Individual Achievement in Animation
"El Tigre" ~ (Nickelodeon) (Tie)
"Wow! Wow! Wubbzy" ~ (Nickelodeon) (Tie)
"Growing Up Creepy" ~ (Discover Kids) (Tie)


Lifetime Achievement
Regis Philbin
Host
"Live with Regis and Kathie Lee" and "Live with Regis and Kelly"
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?" and "Celebrity Password"
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.





Lobby

Lobby

Please enter your display name

×
×
  • Create New...