Jump to content

59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards


Recommended Posts

ap_100.jpg

59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards

sopranos.jpg

'The Sopranos' top Emmy nods with a total of 15 nominations

"The Sopranos," the mob series that went to its grave with a shockingly inconclusive finale, found a happy ending Thursday with 15 Emmy nominations including best drama. The made-for-TV movie "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee" led all nominees with 17 bids. James Gandolfini, who played the emotionally conflicted mob boss on HBO's "The Sopranos," and Edie Falco, who played his wife, both received top acting nominations.

Other best-drama series were "Boston Legal," "Grey's Anatomy," "House" and freshman sci-fi sensation, "Heroes." The gritty mob soap, "The Sopranos," emerged with the most nominations for a series, followed by "Ugly Betty" with 11 and, with 10 each, sexy medical drama "Grey's Anatomy" and critical favorite "30 Rock."

"Grey's Anatomy," which came through a difficult year in which star Isaiah Washington was fired after twice using an anti-gay slur, wasn't hurt when it came to Emmy bids. Besides best drama series, there were nominations for four supporting cast members and two guest actors. While Washington was overlooked, co-star T.R. Knight, who said that Washington had directed the slur at him, did receive a supporting actor nod.

The freshman hit, "Ugly Betty," based on a Colombian telenovela, made it into the ranks of best comedy series nominees. It's joined by "Entourage," "30 Rock," "Two and a Half Men" and last year's winner in the category, "The Office." America Ferrera, star of "Ugly Betty," was recognized with a nod for her starring role.

"Entourage," about the adventures of a young movie star and his loyal rat pack, was embraced despite mocking industry stereotypes. "It may seem sometimes like we're making fun of Hollywood," said creator Doug Allen, "but really we're just trying to take a comedic look at how things are done here, because this is how it really is for people sometimes."

The miniseries, "The Starter Wife" also was a top nominee with 10 bids. In the reality-competition categories, the leading nominee with eight bids was "Dancing With the Stars," followed by "American Idol" with seven.

Joining Gandolfini among lead drama series actor nominees were Hugh Laurie of "House," Denis Leary of "Rescue Me," James Spader of "Boston Legal" and last year's winner Kiefer Sutherland of "24." Last year's drama series winner was "24" but it was snubbed this time.

Falco will compete with Patricia Arquette of "Medium," Minnie Driver of "The Riches," Sally Field of "Brothers & Sisters," Kyra Sedgwick of "The Closer" and last year's winner, Mariska Hargitay of "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit."

Sedgwick got the news immediately. She and Jon Cryer helped announce bids for the "59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards" in a brief ceremony at the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' Leonard H. Goldenson Theatre. "She's all ruffled. She didn't know that was coming!" Cryer said of Sedgwick, who flubbed her lines after announcing her own nomination.

Cryer himself was nominated for comedy series supporting actor for "Two and a Half Men." He was unruffled, having had a nomination previously. "Last year I was totally overwhelmed. I was in my underwear on the sofa at home," he said.

"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," adapted from Dee Brown's nonfiction best-seller, received nominations for best made-for-TV movie, writing and for support acting. The film chronicles the Sioux victory over Custer at Little Big Horn and events leading up to the assassination of Sitting Bull and the Sioux massacre at Wounded Knee Creek in 1890.

Executive producer Dick Wolf said its clutch of nominations was a validation of a very difficult project. "Anybody who says it's not nice or it doesn't mean anything to get this many nominations, it's the ultimate sour grapes because it sure feels great," he said.

"Friday Night Lights," the critically acclaimed but low-rated high school football drama that needed an Emmy boost, failed to gain major nominations.

"The Sopranos," which premiered in January 1999 and had an on-and-off cable run, capped its final episode this year with an ambiguous ending that left fans in the dark about the fate of lead character Tony Soprano, last seen sitting in a diner with his wife and children. A suddenly black screen suggested sudden violence or not.

The series' other nominees included Michael Imperioli, who received a bid for best supporting dramatic actor for his role as the ill-fated Christopher. Aida Turturro, who played Tony's tough sister Janice, and Lorraine Bracco, who co-starred as his uneasy psychiatrist Dr. Melfi, were nominated for Supporting Actress.

Along with Ferrera in the lead comedy actress category were Felicity Huffman of "Desperate Housewives," Tina Fey of "30 Rock," Mary-Louise Parker of "Weeds" and last year's winner, Julia Louis-Dreyfus of "The New Adventures of Old Christine."

Their actor counterparts included last year's winner, Tony Shalhoub of "Monk," Ricky Gervais of "Extras," Steve Carell of "The Office," Charlie Sheen of "Two and a Half Men" and Alec Baldwin of "30 Rock."

Like "Grey's Anatomy" actor Washington, Baldwin drew unflattering attention this year, in his case because of a leaked recording of an angry telephone call to his daughter, who is caught in a legal dispute with ex-wife Kim Basinger.

Some categories had six nominees this year rather than the usual five. One six-nominee category was Best Supporting Actress in a drama series, with Turturro and Bracco joined by Katherine Heigl, Chandra Wilson and Sandra Oh of "Grey's Anatomy" and Rachel Griffiths of "Brothers & Sisters." Heigl has also broken out as a movie star with her role in the hit comedy "Knocked Up."

Altogether, 463 nominations were announced. HBO was the most recognized with 86 bids, followed by ABC with 70, NBC with 69, CBS with 44, Fox with 28, and PBS with 24.

The three-hour Emmy Awards ceremony will be broadcast on Sunday, September 16 by Fox from the Shrine Auditorium. Other Emmy honors, including those for Technical Achievement and Guest Actors and Actresses in Series, will be given at the Creative Arts Ceremony on Saturday, September 8.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

List of Primetime Emmy Nominations

Nominees in all categories for the "59th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards," announced Thursday, July 19 by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences include:

Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour):

"Avatar: The Last Airbender: City of Walls and Secrets," Nickelodeon; "Robot Chicken: Lust for Puppets," Cartoon Network; "The Simpsons: the Haw-Hawed Couple," Fox; "South Park: Make Love, Not Warcraft," Comedy Central; "SpongeBob SquarePants: Bummer Vacation/Wig Struck," Nickelodeon.

Animated Program (Programming One Hour or More):

"Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Good Wilt Hunting," Cartoon Network; "Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms," Starz; "Secrets of the Deep," Discovery Channel; "Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo?," Cartoon Network.

Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series:

"The Class: Pilot," CBS; "How I Met Your Mother," CBS.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series:

"Deadwood," HBO; "Heroes: Genesis," NBC; "Rome," HBO; "Shark: Teacher's Pet," CBS; "The Tudors: Episode 101," Showtime; "Ugly Betty: The Box and the Bunny," ABC.

Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie:

"Broken Trail," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Return to Halloweentown," Disney Channel; "The Starter Wife," USA.

Art Direction for a Variety, Music Program or Special:

"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Cirque du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo; "Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower," The History Channel; "Engineering an Empire: Egypt," The History Channel; "Hell's Kitchen: Episode 210," Fox; "MADtv: Episode 1209," Fox; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Casting for a Comedy Series:

"Desperate Housewives," ABC; "Entourage," HBO; "30 Rock," NBC; "Ugly Betty," ABC; "Weeds," Showtime.

Casting for a Drama Series:

"Brothers & Sisters," ABC; "Friday Night Lights," NBC; "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC; "The Tudors," Showtime.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special:

"Broken Trail," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "The Path to 9/11," ABC; "The Ron Clark Story," TNT; "The Starter Wife," USA.

Choreography:

"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303A," ABC; "So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang)," Fox; "So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You," Fox; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series:

"According to Jim: Hoosier Daddy," ABC; "Rules of Engagement: Jeff's Wooby," CBS; "Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs," CBS.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series:

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Built to Kill," CBS; "Deadwood: Catbird Seat," HBO; "Rome: Passover," HBO; "The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies," HBO; "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot," NBC.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie:

"Broken Trail, Part 1," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1," PBS; "The Path to 9/11: Night 2," ABC; "The Valley of Light (Hallmark Hall of Fame Presentation)," CBS.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming:

"Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea," Discovery Channel; "Meerkat Manor: Family Affair," Animal Planet; "Planet Earth: Pole to Pole," Discovery Channel; "This American Life: God's Close-Up," Showtime; "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Cinematography for Reality Programming:

"The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing," CBS; "Dirty Jobs: Mule Logger," Discovery Channel; "Project Runway: Iconic Statement," Bravo; "Top Chef: Episode 209," Bravo.

Commercial:

"Animals," American Express; "Battle," Cingular; "Happiness Factory," Coca Cola; "Jar," GE; "Pinball," Pepsi; "Singing Cowboy," Truth; "Snowball," Travelers.

Costumes for a Series:

"Deadwood: Amateur Night," HBO; "Desperate Housewives: Getting Married Today," ABC; "Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)," HBO; "The Tudors: Episode 103," Showtime; "Ugly Betty: I'm Coming Out," ABC.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

"Broken Trail: Part 2," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1," PBS; "Longford," HBO; "The Starter Wife: Part 1."

Directing for a Comedy Series:

"Entourage: One Day in the Valley," HBO; "Extras: Orlando Bloom," HBO; "The Office: Gay Witch Hunt," NBC; "Scrubs: My Musical," NBC; "30 Rock: The Breakup," NBC; "Ugly Betty: Pilot," ABC.

Directing for a Drama Series:

"Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2," Sci-Fi Channel; "Boston Legal: Son of the Defender," ABC; "Friday Night Lights: Pilot," NBC; "Heroes: Genesis," NBC; "Lost: Through the Looking Glass," ABC; "The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi," HBO; "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip: Pilot," NBC.

Directing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program:

"American Idol: The Finale," Fox; "The Colbert Report: Show 2161," Comedy Central; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Show 12061," Comedy Central; "Saturday Night Live: Host: Alec Baldwin," NBC; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special:

"Broken Trail: Part 1 & Part 2," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Prime Suspect: The Final Act (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS; "Tsunami, The Aftermath: Part 1 & Part 2," HBO.

Directing for Nonfiction Programming:

"Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," HBO; "Star Wars: The Legacy Revealed," The History Channel; "Thin," HBO; "This American Life: God's Close-Up," Showtime; "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series:

"Dexter," Showtime; "Heroes: Genesis," NBC; "Lost Through the Looking Glass," ABC; "The Sopranos: The Second Coming," HBO; "The Sopranos: Soprano Home Movies," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series:

"My Name Is Earl: The Trial," NBC; "My Name Is Earl: Guess Who's Coming Out of Joy," NBC; "The Office: The Job," NBC; "Weeds: Mrs. Botwin's Neighborhood," Showtime; "Weeds: Crush Girl Love Panic," Showtime.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie:

"Broken Trail: Part 2," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1," PBS; "Life Support," HBO; "The Path to 9/11: Night 2," ABC; "The Starter Wife: Part 3," USA.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series:

"American Idol: Idol Gives Back," Fox; "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart: Show 12043," Comedy Central; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 304," ABC; "How I Met Your Mother: Robin Sparkles," CBS; "Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs," CBS.

Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera):

"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Cirque du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo; "Lewis Black: Red, White & Screwed," HBO; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC; "A Tribute to James Taylor (Great Performances)," PBS.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming:

"AFI's 100 Years ... 100 Cheers: America's Most Inspiring Movies," CBS; "Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea," Discovery Channel; "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," HBO; "Meerkat Manor: Family Affair," Animal Planet; "Planet Earth: Mountains," Discovery Channel; "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Picture Editing for Reality Programming:

"The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing," CBS; "American Idol: Memphis Auditions," Fox; "Extreme Makeover Home Edition: The Thomas Family," ABC; "Project Runway: Iconic Statement," Bravo; Survivor: An Evil Thought," CBS.

Hairstyling for a Series:

"Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303," ABC; "Deadwood: A Constant Throb," HBO; "Desperate Housewives: It Takes Two," ABC; "Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)," HBO; "Ugly Betty: I'm Coming Out," ABC.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Broken Trail," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Jane Eyre," PBS.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming:

"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "American Idol: The Finale," Fox; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 308," ABC; "49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS; "Late Night With Conan O'Brien: Episode 2408," NBC.

Main Title Design:

"Dexter," Showtime; "Hu$tle," AMC; "The Lost Room," Sci Fi Channel; "The Path to 9/11," ABC; "Standoff," Fox; "Ugly Betty," ABC.

Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic):

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Fannysmackin'," CBS; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 303," ABC; "Deadwood: I Am Not the Man You Take Me For," HBO; "MADtv: Episode 1210," Fox; "Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)," HBO.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic):

"Broken Trail," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower," The History Channel; "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King," TNT; "The Starter Wife," USA.

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special:

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Legend," CBS; "Grey's Anatomy: My Favorite Mistake," ABC; "House: Que Sera Sera," Fox; "MADtv: Episode 1203," Fox; "Nip/Tuck: Conor McNamara," FX.

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score):

"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Law of Gravity," CBS; "Ghost Whisperer: Love Never Dies," CBS; "Kidnapped: Pilot," NBC; "Planet Earth: Pole to Pole," Discovery Channel; "Rome: Philippi," HBO; "24," Fox.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score):

"Boffo! Tinseltown's Bombs and Blockbusters," HBO; "Broken Trail," AMC; "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines," TNT; "Longford," HBO; "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Battleground," TNT; "The Path to 9/11," ABC.

Music Direction:

"79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Dancing With the Stars: Episode 310," ABC; "Scrubs: My Musical," NBC; "The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)," CBS.

Original Music and Lyrics:

"Family Guy: Peter's Two Dads," Song Title: "My Drunken Irish Dad," Fox; "MADtv: Episode 1209," Song Title: "Merry Ex-Mas," Fox; "Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake," Song Title: "Dick in a Box," NBC; "Scrubs: My Musical," Song Title: "Everything Comes Down to Poo," NBC; "Scrubs: My Musical," Song Title: "Guy Love," NBC.

Original Main Title Theme Music:

"Dexter," Showtime; "Hu$tle: 401," AMC; "On the Lot: 102A," Fox; "30 Rock: Hard Ball," NBC; "The Tudors: Episode 5," Showtime.

Lead Actor in a Comedy Series:

Ricky Gervais, "Extras," HBO; Tony Shalhoub, "Monk," USA; Steve Carell, "The Office," NBC; Alec Baldwin, "30 Rock," NBC; Charlie Sheen, "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

Lead Actor in a Drama Series:

James Spader, "Boston Legal," ABC; Hugh Laurie, "House," Fox; Denis Leary, "Rescue Me," FX; James Gandolfini, "The Sopranos," HBO; Kiefer Sutherland, "24," Fox.

Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Robert Duvall, "Broken Trail," AMC; Tom Selleck, "Jesse Stone: Sea Change," CBS; Jim Broadbent, "Longford," HBO; William H. Macy, "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Umney's Last Case," TNT; Matthew Perry, "The Ron Clark Story," TNT.

Lead Actress in a Comedy Series:

Felicity Huffman, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "The New Adventures of Old Christine," CBS; Tina Fey, "30 Rock," NBC; America Ferrera, "Ugly Betty," ABC; Mary-Louise Parker, "Weeds," Showtime.

Lead Actress in a Drama Series:

Sally Field, "Brothers & Sisters," ABC; Kyra Sedgwick, "The Closer," TNT; Mariska Hargitay, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC; Patricia Arquette, "Medium," NBC; Minnie Driver, "The Riches," FX; Edie Falco, "The Sopranos," HBO.

Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Queen Latifah, "Life Support," HBO; Helen Mirren, "Prime Suspect: The Final Act," PBS; Mary-Louise Parker, "The Robber Bride," Oxygen; Debra Messing, "The Starter Wife," USA; Gena Rowlands, "What If God Were the Sun," Lifetime.

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:

Kevin Dillon, "Entourage," HBO; Jeremy Piven, "Entourage," HBO; Neil Patrick Harris, "How I Met Your Mother," CBS; Rainn Wilson, "The Office," NBC; Jon Cryer, "Two and a Half Men," CBS.

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:

William Shatner, "Boston Legal," ABC; T.R. Knight, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Masi Oka, "Heroes," NBC; Michael Emerson, "Lost," ABC; Terry O'Quinn, "Lost," ABC; Michael Imperioli, "The Sopranos," HBO.

Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Thomas Haden Church, "Broken Trail," AMC; August Schellenberg, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; Aidan Quinn, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; Edward Asner, "The Christmas Card," Hallmark; Joe Mantegna, "The Starter Wife," USA.

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:

Jaime Pressly, "My Name Is Earl," NBC; Jenna Fischer, "The Office," NBC; Holland Taylor, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Conchata Ferrell, "Two and a Half Men," CBS; Vanessa Williams, "Ugly Betty," ABC; Elizabeth Perkins, "Weeds," Showtime.

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:

Rachel Griffiths, "Brothers & Sisters," ABC; Katherine Heigl, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Chandra Wilson, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Sandra Oh, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Aida Turturro, "The Sopranos," HBO; Lorraine Bracco, "The Sopranos," HBO.

Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie:

Greta Scacchi, "Broken Trail," AMC; Anna Paquin, "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; Samantha Morton, "Longford," HBO; Judy Davis, "The Starter Wife," USA; Toni Collette, "Tsunami: The Aftermath," HBO.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series:

Martin Landau, "Entourage," HBO; Ian McKellen, "Extras," HBO; Stanley Tucci, "Monk," USA; Giovanni Ribisi, "My Name Is Earl," NBC; Beau Bridges, "My Name Is Earl," NBC.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series:

Christian Clemenson, "Boston Legal," ABC; Forest Whitaker, "ER," NBC; David Morse, "House," Fox; Tim Daly, "The Sopranos," HBO; John Goodman, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC; Eli Wallach, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series:

Dixie Carter, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Laurie Metcalf, "Desperate Housewives," ABC; Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock," NBC; Judith Light, "Ugly Betty," ABC; Salma Hayek, "Ugly Betty," ABC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series:

Kate Burton, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Elizabeth Reaser, "Grey's Anatomy," ABC; Marcia Gay Harden, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC; Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC; Jean Smart, "24," Fox.

Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program:

Ellen DeGeneres, "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; Stephen Colbert, "The Colbert Report," Comedy Central; Jon Stewart, "The Daily Show With Jon Stewart," Comedy Central; David Letterman, "Late Show With David Letterman," CBS; Tony Bennett, "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Comedy Series:

"Entourage," HBO; "The Office," NBC; "30 Rock," NBC; "Two and a Half Men," CBS; "Ugly Betty," ABC.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

Woo hoo! Terry O'Quinn won best supporting actor for his role as John Lock on LOST...it's about time!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

59th Annual Primetime Emmy Award Winners

Outstanding Drama

"The Sopranos"

(HBO)

Outstanding Comedy

"30 Rock"

(NBC)

Outstanding Miniseries

"Broken Trail"

(AMC)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart"

(Comedy Central)

Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Special

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

(NBC)

Outstanding Made-for-TV Movie

"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee"

(HBO)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

"The Amazing Race"

(CBS)

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive TV

Current

Outstanding Actor, Comedy Series

Steve Carell

"The Office"

(NBC)

Outstanding Actor, Drama Series

James Spader

"Boston Legal"

(ABC)

Outstanding Actor, Miniseries or Movie

Robert Duvall

"Broken Trail"

(AMC)

Outstanding Actress, Drama Series

Sally Field

"Brothers & Sisters"

(ABC)

Outstanding Actress, Comedy Series

America Ferrera

"Ugly Betty"

(ABC)

Outstanding Actress, Miniseries or Movie

Helen Mirren

"Prime Suspect: The Final Act"

(Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series

Terry O'Quinn

"Lost"

(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

Jeremy Piven

"Entourage"

(HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Miniseries or Movie

Thomas Haden Church

"Broken Trail"

(AMC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

Katherine Heigl

"Grey's Anatomy"

(ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

Jaime Pressly

"My Name Is Earl"

(NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Miniseries or Movie

Judy Davis

"The Starter Wife"

(USA)

Outstanding Individual Performance, Variety or Music Program

Tony Bennett

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

(NBC)

Outstanding Directing, Drama Series

"The Sopranos: Kennedy and Heidi"

(HBO)

Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series

"Ugly Betty: Pilot"

(ABC)

Outstanding Directing, Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special

"Prime Suspect: The Final Act"

(Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)

Outstanding Directing, Variety, Music or Comedy Program

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic"

(NBC)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

"The Sopranos: Made in America"

(HBO)

Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series

"The Office: Gay Witch Hunt"

(NBC)

Outstanding Writing, Miniseries, Movie or Dramatic Special

"Prime Suspect: The Final Act"

(Masterpiece Theatre, PBS)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program

"Late Night With Conan O'Brien"

(NBC)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

59th Annual Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Award Winners

Animated Program (for Programming Less Than One Hour): "South Park: Make Love, Not Warcraft," Comedy Central.

Animated Program (Programming One Hour or More): "Camp Lazlo: Where's Lazlo?," Cartoon Network.

Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series: "How I Met Your Mother," CBS.

Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: "Rome," HBO.

Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie: "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre)," PBS.

Art Direction for a Variety, Music or Nonfiction Programming (possibility of more than one award): "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Casting for a Comedy Series: "Ugly Betty," ABC.

Casting for a Drama Series: "Friday Night Lights," NBC.

Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Broken Trail," AMC.

Choreography (possibility of more than one award): "So You Think You Can Dance: Ramalama (Bang Bang)," Fox; "So You Think You Can Dance: Calling You," Fox; "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: "Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs," CBS.

Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: "Rome: Passover," HBO.

Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie: "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO.

Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming: "Planet Earth: Pole to Pole," Discovery Channel.

Cinematography for Reality Programming: "The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing," CBS.

Commercial: "Animals," American Express.

Costumes for a Series: "The Tudors: Episode 103," Showtime.

Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre): Part 1," PBS.

Creative Achievement in Interactive Television: "The Fallen Alternative Reality Game," ABCFamily.com.

Directing for Nonfiction Programming: "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: "Dexter," Showtime.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: "The Office: The Job," NBC.

Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie (possibility of more than one award): "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO; "The Path to 9/11: Night 2," ABC.

Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Series: "Two and a Half Men: Release the Dogs," CBS.

Picture Editing for a Special (Single or Multi-Camera): "Cirque du Soleil: Corteo," Bravo.

Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming: "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Picture Editing for Reality Programming: "The Amazing Race: I Know Phil, Little Ol' Gorgeous Thing," CBS.

Hairstyling for a Series: "Rome: De Patre Vostro (About Your Father)," HBO.

Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "Jane Eyre," PBS.

Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for VMC Programming: "49th Annual Grammy Awards," CBS.

Main Title Design: "Dexter," Showtime.

Makeup for a Series (Non-Prosthetic): "Deadwood: I Am Not the Fine Man You Take Me For," HBO.

Makeup for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Non-Prosthetic): "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO.

Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special: "House: Que Sera Sera," Fox.

Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): "Planet Earth: Pole to Pole," Discovery Channel.

Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score): "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King Battleground," TNT.

Music Direction: "79th Annual Academy Awards," ABC.

Original Music and Lyrics: "Saturday Night Live Host: Justin Timberlake ," Song Title: "Dick in a Box," NBC.

Original Main Title Theme Music: "The Tudors: Episode 5," Showtime.

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Stanley Tucci, "Monk," USA.

Guest Actor in a Drama Series: John Goodman, "Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip," NBC.

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Elaine Stritch, "30 Rock," NBC.

Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Leslie Caron, "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit," NBC.

Special Class Program: "The 60th Annual Tony Awards (2006)," CBS.

Children's Program: "Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Private Worlds: Kids and Autism," Nickelodeon.

Nonfiction Special: "Ghosts of Abu Ghraib," HBO.

Nonfiction Series: "Planet Earth," Discovery Channel.

Reality Program: "Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List," Bravo.

Exceptional Merit in Nonfiction Filmmaking (possibility of more than one winner): "A Lion in the House (Independent Lens)," PBS; "When the Levees Broke: A Requiem in Four Acts," HBO.

Writing for Nonfiction Programming: "American Masters Andy Warhol: A Documentary Film," PBS.

Sound Editing for a Series: "24: 10:00 PM - 11:00 PM," Fox.

Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO.

Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (single or multi-Camera): "Planet Earth: Pole to Pole," Discovery Channel.

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (one-hour): "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Living Doll," CBS.

Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie:"Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee," HBO.

Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (half-hour) and Animation (possibility of more than one award): "Entourage: One Day in the Valley," HBO; "Scrubs: My Musical," NBC.

Sound Mixing for a Variety or Music Series or Special: "Tony Bennett: An American Classic," NBC.

Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming (single or multi-camera): "American Masters Atlantic Records: The House That Ahmet Built," PBS.

Visual Effects for a Series: "Battlestar Galactica: Exodus, Part 2," Sci-Fi Channel.

Special Visual Effects for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "Nightmares & Dreamscapes: From the Stories of Stephen King: Battleground," TNT.

Stunt Coordination: "CSI: Miami: Rush," CBS.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Series: "Saturday Night Live: Host Alec Baldwin and Musical Guest Christina Aguilera ," NBC.

Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video for a Miniseries, Movie or Special: "American Idol: Idol Gives Back," Fox.

Individual Achievement in Animation (possibility of more than one award): "Avatar: The Last Airbender: Lake Logai," Nickelodeon; "Moral Orel: The Lord's Prayer," Cartoon Network; "Robot Chicken: Lust for Puppets," Cartoon Network; "Camp Lazlo: Squirrel Secrets," Cartoon Network; "Good Wilt Hunting (Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends)," Cartoon Network; "My Gym Partner's a Monkey: The Big Field Trip," Cartoon Network; "Class of 3000: Eddie's Money," Cartoon Network; "Billy & Mandy's Big Boogey Adventure (The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy)," Cartoon Network; "Eloise: Me, Eloise," Starz Kids and Family; "Family Guy: No Chris Left Behind," Fox.

Governors Award: "The Addiction Project," HBO; "American Idol's `Idol Gives Back,"' Fox

Link to comment
Share on other sites

can someone please tell me if Ellen DeGeneres won?

Unfortunately, she lost in her category below for a Primetime Emmy. She discussed it on her daytime chatfest while introducing her video diary of her day at the awards show. However, she does have a boat load of Daytime Emmy Awards.

Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program

Ellen DeGeneres

"79th Annual Academy Awards" ~ (ABC)

Stephen Colbert

"The Colbert Report" ~ (Comedy Central)

Jon Stewart

"The Daily Show With Jon Stewart" ~ (Comedy Central)

David Letterman

"Late Show With David Letterman" ~ (CBS)

Winner: Tony Bennett

"Tony Bennett: An American Classic" ~ (NBC)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share








Living Room

Living Room

Please enter your display name

×
×
  • Create New...