Jump to content

80th Annual Academy Awards


TV_Paige
 Share

Recommended Posts

Great question, Yath. Last year, Comedienne Ellen DeGeneres was announced as host on Thursday, September 7, 2006 for the "79th Annual Academy Awards" that was held almost six months later on Sunday, February 25, 2007.

The previous year, the Academy cut it even closer with deciding on Comedian Jon Stewart for the "78th Annual Academy Awards" on Thursday, January 5, 2006. The ceremony was held only a short two months later on Sunday, March 5, 2006.

My theory? They begin to woo Billy Crystal for the honor and give him as much time to make a decision before going to their Plan B. I'm crossing my fingers for a Billy Comeback this year. He's still my Number One Choice.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 9 months later...

ap_100.jpg

80th Annual Academy Awards Nominations

by David Germain, Associated Press

rnocountry.jpg

'No Country for Old Men'

BEVERLY HILLS, California -- "No Country for Old Men" and "There Will Be Blood" led with eight Academy Awards nominations each today, among them best picture and acting honors for Daniel Day-Lewis and Javier Bardem -- but whether any actors would show up was in doubt because of the writers strike.

"No Country for Old Men," a crime saga about a drug deal gone bad, and "There Will Be Blood," a historical epic set in California's oil boom years will compete for best picture against the melancholy romance, "Atonement," the pregnancy comedy, "Juno" and the legal drama, "Michael Clayton."

"Atonement" and "Michael Clayton" trailed with seven nominations each, including best actor for George Clooney in the title role of "Michael Clayton." The lead players in "Atonement," Keira Knightley and James McAvoy, were shut out on nominations, however, with teenager Saoirse Ronin the only performer nominated for that film, for supporting actress.

Past Oscar winner Cate Blanchett had two nominations as best actress for the historical pageant "Elizabeth: The Golden Age," and the Bob Dylan tale, "I'm Not There."

The acting categories generally played out as expected -- with a few surprises, including best actress nominee Laura Linney for "The Savages" and best-actor nominee Tommy Lee Jones for "In the Valley of Elah." Neither performance had been high on the awards radar so far this Oscar season.

Best actress looks like a two-person duel between Julie Christie, an Oscar winner for "Darling," as a woman succumbing to Alzheimer's in "Away From Her" and Marion Cotillard as singer Edith Piaf in "La Vie En Rose."

Both won Golden Globes, Christie for dramatic actress, Cotillard for musical or comedy actress. Yet they face strong competition from Blanchett, Linney and relative newcomer Ellen Page as a whip-smart pregnant teen in "Juno."

Day-Lewis, an Oscar winner for "My Left Foot," grabbed another best-actor nomination as a flamboyant oil baron in "There Will Be Blood," for which he could emerge as the favorite.

Along with Day-Lewis, Clooney and Jones, the other nominees were Johnny Depp, who won the Globe for musical or comedy actor as the vengeful barber in "Sweeney Todd," Viggo Mortensen as a Russian mob member in "Eastern Promises."

With a Golden Globe and universal acclaim for his performance as a relentless killer, Bardem looks like the closest thing to a front-runner this Oscar season, which is unusually wide open for best picture and other top categories.

Bardem is up against Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford;" Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War;" Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild" and Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton."

Joining Blanchett and Ronin in the supporting actress category were Ruby Dee for "American Gangster," Amy Ryan for "Gone Baby Gone" and Tilda Swinton for "Michael Clayton."

The complete list of 80th annual Academy Award nominations:

1. Best Picture

"Atonement"

"Juno"

"Michael Clayton"

"No Country for Old Men"

"There Will Be Blood."

2. Best Actor

George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"

Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of Elah"

Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

3. Actress: Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"; Julie Christie, "Away From Her"; Marion Cotillard, "La Vie en Rose"; Laura Linney, "The Savages"; Ellen Page, "Juno."

4. Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"; Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"; Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"; Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"; Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton."

5. Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"; Ruby Dee, "American Gangster"; Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"; Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"; Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton."

6. Director: Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"; Jason Reitman, "Juno"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"; Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

7. Foreign Film: "Beaufort," Israel; "The Counterfeiters," Austria; "Katyn," Poland; "Mongol," Kazakhstan; "12," Russia.

8. Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"; Sarah Polley, "Away from Her"; Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"; Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"; Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood."

9. Original Screenplay: Diablo Cody, "Juno"; Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"; Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"; Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"; Tamara Jenkins, "The Savages."

10. Animated Feature Film: "Persepolis"; "Ratatouille"; "Surf's Up."

11. Art Direction: "American Gangster," "Atonement," "The Golden Compass," "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street," "There Will Be Blood."

12. Cinematography: "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford," "Atonement," "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," "No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood."

13. Sound Mixing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "No Country for Old Men," "Ratatouille," "3:10 to Yuma," "Transformers."

14. Sound Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "No Country for Old Men," "Ratatouille," "There Will Be Blood," "Transformers."

15. Original Score: "Atonement," Dario Marianelli; "The Kite Runner," Alberto Iglesias; "Michael Clayton," James Newton Howard; "Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino; "3:10 to Yuma," Marco Beltrami.

16. Original Song: "Falling Slowly" from "Once," Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova; "Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "Raise It Up" from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined; "So Close" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz; "That's How You Know" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz.

17. Costume: "Across the Universe," "Atonement," "Elizabeth: The Golden Age," "La Vie en Rose," "Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street."

18. Documentary Feature: "No End in Sight," "Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience," "Sicko," "Taxi to the Dark Side," "War/Dance."

19. Documentary (short subject): "Freeheld," "La Corona (The Crown)," "Salim Baba," "Sari's Mother."

20. Film Editing: "The Bourne Ultimatum," "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly," "Into the Wild," "No Country for Old Men," "There Will Be Blood."

21. Makeup: "La Vie en Rose," "Norbit," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End."

22. Animated Short Film: "I Met the Walrus," "Madame Tutli-Putli," "Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)," "My Love (Moya Lyubov)," "Peter & the Wolf."

23. Live Action Short Film: "At Night," "Il Supplente (The Substitute)," "Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)," "Tanghi Argentini," "The Tonto Woman."

24. Visual Effects: "The Golden Compass," "Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End," "Transformers."

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Last night discussing Charlie Wilson's War with my nephew who had just seen it the day before. . . we talked about Philip Seymour Hoffman being the best thing in that movie. He stole every scene he was in. Turns out we were right. His best supporting actor nomination was the only acknowledgement from the academy for that movie.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

t3.logo.gif

title_host_use.jpg

Jon Stewart To Host 80th Oscar Telecast

jon_stewart.jpg

Jon Stewart

BEVERLY HILLS, California -- Jon Stewart has been set to host the 80th Academy Awards telecast, producer Gil Cates announced. This will mark Stewart's second stint as Oscar host. "Jon was a terrific host for the 78th Awards," said Cates. "He is smart, quick, funny, loves movies and is a great guy. What else could one ask for?"

Stewart has been host and executive producer of Comedy Central's "The Daily Show with Jon Stewart," winner of four consecutive Emmy Awards for Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series, since 1999. The show has also been bestowed with two Peabody Awards.

In 2004 Stewart and the writers of "The Daily Show" also authored "America (The Book): A Citizen's Guide to Democracy Inaction," which was awarded the Thurber Prize for American Humor and was a staple on The New York Times best seller list for 46 consecutive weeks.

Jon%20Stewart.jpg

Jon Stewart

"I'm thrilled to be asked to host the Academy Awards for the second time because, as they say, the third time

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oscar_240x180.jpg

80th Annual Academy Awards

80th Annual Academy Awards

80th Annual Academy Awards

(winners will appear highlighted in red)

Best Motion Picture

"Atonement"

Producers: A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster

Studio: Focus Features

"Juno"

Producers: A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith

Studio: Fox Searchlight

"Michael Clayton"

Producers: A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent

Studio: Warner Bros.

"No Country for Old Men"

Producers: A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Studio: Miramax and Paramount Vantage

"There Will Be Blood"

Producers: A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi

Studio: Paramount Vantage and Miramax

Best Director

Julian Schnabel

Film: "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Jason Reitman

Film: "Juno"

Tony Gilroy

Film: "Michael Clayton"

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Film: "No Country for Old Men"

Paul Thomas Anderson

Film: "There Will Be Blood"

Best Leading Actor

George Clooney

"Michael Clayton"

Daniel Day-Lewis

"There Will Be Blood"

Johnny Depp

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Tommy Lee Jones

"In the Valley of Elah"

Viggo Mortensen

"Eastern Promises"

Best Supporting Actor

Casey Affleck

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"

Javier Bardem

"No Country for Old Men"

Philip Seymour Hoffman

"Charlie Wilson's War"

Hal Holbrook

"Into the Wild"

Tom Wilkinson

"Michael Clayton"

Best Leading Actress

Cate Blanchett

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age"

Julie Christie

"Away from Her"

Marion Cotillard

"La Vie en Rose"

Laura Linney

"The Savages"

Ellen Page

"Juno"

Best Supporting Actress

Cate Blanchett

"I'm Not There"

Ruby Dee

"American Gangster"

Saoirse Ronan

"Atonement"

Amy Ryan

"Gone Baby Gone"

Tilda Swinton

"Michael Clayton"

Best Animated Film

"Persepolis"

Director: Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Studio: Sony Pictures Classics

"Ratatouille"

Director: Brad Bird

Studio: Walt Disney

"Surf's Up"

Director: Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Studio: Sony Pictures Releasing

Best Art Direction

"American Gangster"

Art Direction: Arthur Max

Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino

"Atonement"

Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood

Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

"The Golden Compass"

Art Direction: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti

Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

"There Will Be Blood"

Art Direction: Jack Fisk

Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best Cinematography

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"

Cinematographer: Roger Deakins

"Atonement"

Cinematographer: Seamus McGarvey

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Cinematographer: Janusz Kaminski

"No Country for Old Men"

Cinematographer: Roger Deakins

"There Will Be Blood"

Cinematographer: Robert Elswit

Best Costume Design

"Across the Universe"

Costume Designer: Albert Wolsky

"Atonement"

Costume Designer: Jacqueline Durran

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age"

Costume Designer: Alexandra Byrne

"La Vie en Rose"

Costume Designer: Marit Allen

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Costume Designer: Colleen Atwood

Best Documentary Feature

"No End in Sight"

Directors: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"

Director: Richard E. Robbins

"Sicko"

Directors: Michael Moore and Meghan O'Hara

"Taxi to the Dark Side"

Directors: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

"War/Dance"

Directors: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Freeheld"

Directors: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

"La Corona (The Crown)"

Directors: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega

"Salim Baba"

Directors: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello

"Sari's Mother"

Director: James Longley

Achievement in Film Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum"

Film Editor: Christopher Rouse

"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

Film Editor: Juliette Welfling

"Into the Wild"

Film Editor: Jay Cassidy

"No Country for Old Men"

Film Editor: Roderick Jaynes

"There Will Be Blood"

Film Editor: Dylan Tichenor

Best Foreign Language Film

"Beaufort"

(Israel)

"The Counterfeiters"

(Austria)

"Katyn"

(Poland)

"Mongol"

(Kazakhstan)

"12"

(Russia)

Achievement in Film Makeup

"La Vie en Rose"

Makeup Artists: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

"Norbit"

Makeup Artists: Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji

"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

Makeup Artists: Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Best Original Score

"Atonement"

Composer: Dario Marianelli

"The Kite Runner"

Composer: Alberto Iglesias

"Michael Clayton"

Composer: James Newton Howard

"Ratatouille"

Composer: Michael Giacchino

"3:10 to Yuma"

Composer: Marco Beltrami

Best Original Song

Song: "Falling Slowly"

Film: "Once"

Music and Lyric by: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

Song: "Happy Working Song"

Film: "Enchanted"

Music by: Alan Menken

Lyric by: Stephen Schwartz

Song: "Raise It Up"

Film: "August Rush"

Music and Lyric by: Nominees To Be Determined

Song: "So Close"

Film: "Enchanted"

Music by: Alan Menken

Lyric by: Stephen Schwartz

Song: "That's How You Know"

Film: "Enchanted"

Music by: Alan Menken

Lyric by: Stephen Schwartz

Best Animated Short Film

"I Met the Walrus"

Director: Josh Raskin

Studio: A Kids & Explosions Production

"Madame Tutli-Putli"

Directors: Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski

Studio: A National Film Board of Canada Production (National Film Board of Canada)

"M

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Wow- a few shockers...

No major nominations for American Gangster or Denzel Washington (other than supporting actress)

Kite Runner was not nominated in the category of best foreign picture (I don't believe it was American made, but maybe it was...I'll have to check it out)

Pleasantly surprised by the Juno nominations

Yaay for best song nomination for "Falling Slowly" from the movie Once!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...

new-york-times-logo.jpg

Jon Stewart Pedals Fast for Oscars

by Bill Carter, The New York Times

9a253787-8230-4f90-aaed-01e16ae609b0.h2.

Jon Stewart on his first trip to the podium at the Kodak Theater as Oscar Host.

LOS ANGELES, California

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Oscar_240x180.jpg

80th Annual Academy Awards Winners

Best Motion Picture

"No Country for Old Men"

Producers: A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Studio: Miramax and Paramount Vantage

Best Director

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

Film: "No Country for Old Men"

Best Leading Actor

Daniel Day-Lewis

"There Will Be Blood"

Best Supporting Actor

Javier Bardem

"No Country for Old Men"

Best Leading Actress

Marion Cotillard

"La Vie en Rose"

Best Supporting Actress

Tilda Swinton

"Michael Clayton"

Best Animated Film

"Ratatouille"

Director: Brad Bird

Studio: Walt Disney

Best Art Direction

"Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

Art Direction: Dante Ferretti

Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo

Best Cinematography

"There Will Be Blood"

Cinematographer: Robert Elswit

Best Costume Design

"Elizabeth: The Golden Age"

Costume Designer: Alexandra Byrne

Best Documentary Feature

"Taxi to the Dark Side"

Directors: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner

Best Documentary Short Subject

"Freeheld"

Directors: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth

Achievement in Film Editing

"The Bourne Ultimatum"

Film Editor: Christopher Rouse

Best Foreign Language Film

"The Counterfeiters"

(Austria)

Achievement in Film Makeup

"La Vie en Rose"

Makeup Artists: Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald

Best Original Score

"Atonement"

Composer: Dario Marianelli

Best Original Song

Song: "Falling Slowly"

Film: "Once"

Music and Lyric by: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

Best Animated Short Film

"Peter & the Wolf"

Directors: Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Studio: A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production (BreakThru Films)

Best Live Action Short Film

"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"

Director: Philippe Pollet-Villard

Studio: A Kar

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Best Original Song: "Falling Slowly"

Film: "Once"

Music and Lyric by: Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova

:clap::clap::clap::clap::clap:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

My two favorite moments last night:

Marion Cotillard - Best Actress (I loved La Vie En Rose)

Falling Slowly - Original Song

It was wonderful that this small song won amidst those ghastly production numbers and forgetful songs from Enchanted. Plus I love Glen Hansard and he was just adorably excited.

:sing:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I thought it was the best Oscar's I've seen in a looong time. Jon Stewart was absolutely hilarious.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...