Jump to content

34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards


TV_Paige
 Share

Recommended Posts

Reuters100x26.jpg

emmy_140.jpg

daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg

34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

guidinglight300.jpg

'Guiding Light' leads with 17 Daytime Emmy nominations

CBS and "Guiding Light" led the field of Daytime Emmy Award contenders with television's longest-running soap opera clinching 17 of the network's 57 nominations. "As The World Turns," another veteran CBS daytime drama, received the second-highest number of bids for a single show with 16 nominations.

CBS dominated the overall network tally, followed by PBS with 38 nominations and ABC with 36. Syndicated programs garnered 53 nominations in all. The winners of the 34th annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Awards will be announced on Friday, June 15 on CBS in a live television broadcast in Hollywood.

Comedian Ellen DeGeneres, who has swept the talk show awards at the Daytime Emmys for the last two years, was the top contender in that category for "Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show." Her weekday syndicated program clinched 12 nominations, including bids for best talk show host and best talk show.

Competing with DeGeneres for best talk show host are TV chef Rachael Ray, Dr. Phil McGraw, model and actress Tyra Banks and all four co-hosts of "The View," which received 10 nominations in all.

Last year, "The View" executive producer and co-host Barbara Walters used the occasion of the Daytime Emmys broadcast to announce that comedian Rosie O'Donnell was joining the ABC show's regular line-up, which also includes Joy Behar and Elisabeth Hasselbeck.

CBS scored three out of four nominations in the best drama category this year for "The Bold and the Beautiful, "The Young and the Restless" and "Guiding Light."

Kim Zimmer, who won the best actress award last year for her turn on "Guiding Light," was again nominated along with Crystal Chappell, who also stars in the same show. "Guiding Light" aired its 15,000th televised episode last September. It began as a radio serial before it moved to CBS and premiered on television in 1952.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

ap_100.jpg

emmy_140.jpg

daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg

Bob Barker Up for 18th Daytime Emmy

PriceisRight_Barker.jpg

'The Price Is Right' Host Bob Barker

Soon-to-retire game show host Bob Barker has a chance to win his 18th Daytime Emmy. He received a nomination, while the CBS soap opera, "Guiding Light" captured a leading 17 nominations. Another CBS soap, "As the World Turns," got 16 nominations. The Daytime Emmys ceremony will be telecast on Friday, June 15 on CBS at 9 p.m.

New "Today" show host Meredith Vieira was nominated for hosting the syndicated "Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" and may be recognized in another category: A new award for morning shows such as NBC's "Today" is being established. Those nominations will be announced later in April.

"There's so much talk and feature material on the morning shows that has never been recognized," said Peter Price, National Television Academy President. "It's not a judgment that the network morning shows are no longer news programs," Price said. "They still will be able to submit material for the News and Documentary Emmys."

Barker, 83, will step down as host of CBS' "The Price is Right" in June. Besides Vieira, the sentimental favorite will be competing for the best game show host trophy against Alex Trebek of "Jeopardy!," Pat Sajak of "Wheel of Fortune" and Ben Bailey of Discovery's "Cash Cab."

Barker's 17 previous honors include a Lifetime Achievement Award. It may not be his last chance to win, either; since the awards work on a calendar year basis, he would be eligible again in 2008 for his partial year as host in 2007.

Two "Guiding Light" cast members, Crystal Chappell and Kim Zimmer, will compete for Best Actress in a Daytime Drama. Other nominees include Jeanne Cooper and Michelle Stafford, both of CBS' "The Young and the Restless" and Maura West of "As the World Turns."

With Peter Bergman and Christian LeBlanc, "The Young and the Restless" also had two nominees for Best Actor. Also in the running are Michael Park of "As the World Turns," Anthony Geary of ABC's "General Hospital" and Ricky Paull Goldin of "Guiding Light."

Rosie O'Donnell, who won six straight Daytime Emmys for Best Talk Show Host on her old program, has the chance to return to the winner's circle again. She'd have to break a jinx to do it, though. The women of ABC's "The View" have been nominated for Best Talk Show Host nine times without a win.

Other Best Talk Show Host nominees include Dr. Phil McGraw, Ellen DeGeneres, Rachael Ray, Tyra Banks and "Soap Talk" Co-Hosts Lisa Rinna and Ty Treadway. "Sesame Street," "The Ellen DeGeneres Show" and "The Young and the Restless" each got 12 nominations.

The Daytime Emmys were held for 32 years in New York before shifting to the West Coast last year. Price said both cities were considered this year, but Los Angeles was the only place the academy could find a suitable venue with available dates. It will be held in the Kodak Theatre.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

emmy_140.jpg
daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg
34th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
(winners will appear highlighted in red)

Outstanding Drama Series (tie)
"The Bold and The Beautiful" ~ (CBS)
Executive Producer: Bradley Bell
Supervising Producer: Rhonda Friedman
Senior Producer: Ron Weaver
Producer: Cynthia J. Popp


"Guiding Light" ~ (CBS)
Executive Producer: Ellen Wheeler
Producers: Alexandra Johnson and Maria Macina
Coordinating Producer: Jan Conklin


"One Life to Live" ~ (ABC)
Executive Producer: Frank Valentini
Coordinating Producer: Shelley Honigbaum
Producers: Suzanne Flynn and John Tumino


"The Young and the Restless" ~ (CBS)
Executive Producer: Lynn Marie Latham
Co-Executive Producers: John F. Smith and Josh Griffith
Supervising Producer: Edward J. Scott
Producer: Kathryn Foster
Coordinating Producer: John C. Fisher


Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Crystal Chappell as Olivia Spencer ~ "Guiding Light"
Jeanne Cooper as Katherine Chancellor ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers Newman ~ "The Young and the Restless"

Maura West as Carly Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Kim Zimmer as Reva Shayne Lewis ~ "Guiding Light"

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Anthony Geary as Luke Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Ricky Paull Goldin as Gus Aitoro ~ "Guiding Light"

Christian LeBlanc as Michael Baldwin ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Michael Park as Jack Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Genie Francis as Laura Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Renee Elise Goldsberry as Evangeline Williamson ~ "One Life to Live"
Rebecca Herbst as Elizabeth Webber ~ "General Hospital"
Lesli Kay as Felicia Forrester ~ "The Bold and The Beautiful"
Gina Tognoni as Dinah Marler ~ "Guiding Light"
Heather Tom as Kelly Cramer ~ "One Life to Live"


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Trent Dawson as Henry Coleman ~ "As the World Turns"
Dan Gauthier as Kevin Buchanan ~ "One Life to Live"

Rick Hearst as Ric Lansing ~ "General Hospital"
Greg Rikaart as Kevin Fisher ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Kristoff St. John as Neil Winters ~ "The Young and the Restless"


Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Berman as Lulu Spencer ~ "General Hospital"
Alexandra Chando as Maddie Coleman ~ "As the World Turns"
Stephanie Gatschet as Tammy Winslow ~ "Guiding Light"

Jennifer Landon as Gwen Munson ~ "As the World Turns"
Leven Rambin as Lily Montgomery ~ "All My Children"

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Van Hansis as Luke Snyder ~ "As the World Turns"
Bryton McClure as Devon Hamilton ~ "The Young and the Restless"
Tom Pelphrey as Jonathan Randall ~ "Guiding Light"
Jesse Soffer as Will Munson ~ "As the World Turns"
James Stevenson as Jared Casey ~ "Passions"


Outstanding Talk Show
"Dr. Phil"
(Syndicated)
Executive Producers: Carla Pennington and Dr. Phil McGraw
Senior Supervising Producer: Angie Kraus Bell
Senior Coordinating Producer: Kandi Amelon Sawyer
Supervising Producer: Kathy Giaconia
Producers: Jennifer Anastasi, Astra Austin, Stephanie Granader, Ianthe Jones, Anita Pepper, John Perry, Lori Read, Julie Ross, Edward Santos, Jill Skinner and Lisa Steinke


"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"
(Syndicated)
Executive Producers: Ellen DeGeneres, Mary Connelly, Ed Glavin, Andy Lassner and Jim Paratore
Coordinating Producer: Derek Westervelt
Senior Producers: Jason Gabel, Melissa Geiger Schrift and Jonathan Norman
Producers: Karen Anderson, Alison Balian, Lori Blackman, Bradford Brillowski, Danny Ceballos, Derek Che, Melissa Costello, Vikki Ann Ernst, Liz Feldman, Kara R. Hogan, Karen Kilgariff, Kevin A. Leman II, Margaret Pergler, Christine Schomer, Margaret Smith and Matthew Wright


"Rachael Ray"
(Syndicated)
Executive Producer: Janet Annino
Supervising Producers: Shane Farley and Marilyn Zielinski
Senior Producer: Joseph Freed
Coordinating Producers: Sarah Goldsmith and Emily Rieger
Producers: Steve Cunniff, Jennifer Givner-Stone, Stephanie Gholam, Andrew Goldman, Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum and Meredith Weintraub
Line Producer: Jen Sochko


"The Tyra Banks Show"
(Syndicated)
Executive Producers: Kevin Applegate, Tyra Banks, Alex Duda, Benny Medina and John Redmann
Co-Executive Producer: Rachel Miskowiec
Senior Supervising Producer: Lauren Blincoe
Supervising Producers: Evolyn Brooks, Patricia Childress and Becky Cohen Fortune
Senior Producers: Heather Gray and Jacquie Bender
Coordinating Producers: Anne Grabowski-Radecki and Jacqueline Wickert
Producers: Brooke Donberg, Tracey Finley, Kareen Gunning, Ming Lee, Brandon Monk, William Richards, Charles Ryan and Daniel Sterchele
Line Producer: Robert Willrich


"The View"
(ABC)
Executive Producers: Bill Geddie and Barbara Walters
Supervising Producer: Alexandra Cohen
Coordinating Producers: Patrick Ignozzi and Matthew J. Strauss
Producers: Donald Berman, Jennifer Brookman, Jonathan Faulhaber, Dana Goodman, Audrey Jones, Jamie Kotkin-Hammer, Gregory Piccioli, Susan G. Solomon and Rachel M. Weintraub


Outstanding Talk Show Host
Dr. Phil McGraw, Host
"Dr. Phil" ~ (Syndicated)


Ellen DeGeneres, Host
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show" ~ (Syndicated)


Rachael Ray, Host
"Rachael Ray" ~ (Syndicated)

Ty Treadway and Lisa Rinna, Co-Hosts
"SoapTalk" ~ (SoapNet)

Tyra Banks, Host
"The Tyra Banks Show" ~ (Syndicated)

Barbara Walters, Rosie O'Donnell, Joy Behar and Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Co-Hosts
"The View" ~ (ABC)


Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)
Executive Producer/Writer: Harry Friedman
Senior Producers: Lisa Finneran and Rocky Schmidt
Senior Producer/Writer: Gary Johnson
Director: Kevin McCarthy
Writers: John Duarte, Kathy Easterling, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Andrew Shepard Price, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius and Billy Wisse


"The Price is Right" ~ (CBS)
Executive Producer: Bob Barker
Producer/Writer: Roger Dobkowitz
Director: Bart Eskander
Writers: Stan Blits and Adam Sandler


"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?" ~ (Syndicated)
Executive Producers: Michael Davies, Leigh Hampton and Paul Smith
Co-Executive Producers: Meredith Vieira
Supervising Producer/Writer: Richard Sirop
Producer: Jennifer Weeks
Line Producer: Amanda Zucker
Director: Matthew Cohen
Head Writer: Robert Patton
Writers: Amy Ozols, Eben Russell, David Levinson Wilk, Daniel Schofield and Andrew Tavani


Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, Host
"Cash Cab" ~ (Discovery Channel)

Alex Trebek, Host
"Jeopardy!" ~ (Syndicated)


Bob Barker, Host
"The Price is Right" ~ (CBS)


Pat Sajak, Host
"Wheel of Fortune" ~ (Syndicated)

Meredith Vieira, Host
"Who Wants to Be a Millionaire" ~ (Syndicated)


Outstanding Lifestyle Program
"Barefoot Contessa" ~ (Food Network)
Executive Producer: Rachel Purnell
Supervising Producer: Olivia Ball
Producers: Sophie Seiden and Carl Green


"The Martha Stewart Show" ~ (Syndicated)
Executive Producers: Martha Stewart and Mark Burnett
Co-Executive Producers: Rob Dauber, Conrad Riggs and Bernie Young
Supervising Producers: Jeffry Culbreth, Christina Deyo, Kimberly B. Miller-Olko, Meredith Paige, Deb Savo and Lisa Wagner
Coordinating Producers: Suzanne Bass, Peter Killeen and Laurie J. Rich
Producers: Beth Ameen-Decker, Greta Anthony, James Avenell, Fran Brescia, Rose Curtis, George Davilas, Elena Ferretti, Teresa Dezio, Barbara Fight, John Filimon, Stephanie Fitzhugh, Robin Hommel-Tenenbaum, Marc Honaker, Angie Ketterman, Ann MacMullan, Roger Maroni, Wes Martin, Leslie Peirez, Jana Petrosini, Ashley Sparks, Simone Swink, Lenore Welby and Alia Zamel
Line Producer: Shara Kabakow


"Paula's Home Cooking" ~ (Food Network)
Executive Producers: Gordon Elliot and Mark Schneider
Producers: Aimee Rosen and Jessica Shweky


"Sell This House" ~ (A&E)
Executive Producers: Matt Chan, Nancy Dubuc and Michael Morrison
Producers: Lee Christofferson and Kelly Lambson
Coordinating Producer: Susanne Bard


"This Old House" ~ (PBS)
Executive Producer: Jeff Ruhe
Senior Producer: David Vos
Producer: Deborah Hood


Outstanding Lifestyle Host
Cathie Filian and Steve Piacenza, Co-Hosts
"Creative Juice" ~ (HGTV)

Emeril LaGasse, Host
"Essence of Emeril" ~ (Food Network)

Martha Stewart, Host
"The Martha Stewart Show" ~ (Syndicated)


Paula Deen, Host
"Paula's Home Cooking" ~ (Food Network)


More Daytime Emmy Nominations To Follow
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 3 months later...
emmy_140.jpg
daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg
34th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Winners

Outstanding Drama Series (tie)
"Guiding Light" and "The Young and the Restless"

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Maura West
"As the World Turns"


Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Christian LeBlanc
"The Young and the Restless"


Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Genie Francis
"General Hospital"


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Rick Hearst
"General Hospital"


Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Landon
"As the World Turns"


Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Bryton McClure
"The Young and the Restless"


Outstanding Game Show Host
Bob Barker
"The Price Is Right"


Outstanding Talk Show
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show"

Outstanding Talk Show Host
Ellen DeGeneres

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
"As the World Turns"

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
"Guiding Light"

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series (tie)
Puppeteer Kevin Clash as Elmo
"Sesame Street"
and
Puppeteer Caroll Spinney as Oscar the Grouch
"Sesame Street"


Outstanding Performer in a Children/Youth/Family Special
Eion Bailey as Michael Elgin
"Life of the Party"
Lifetime Channel


Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Eartha Kitt as Yzma
Disney's "The Emperor's New School"
Disney Channel


Lifetime Achievement
Lee Phillip Bell
Co-Creator
"The Young and the Restless" and "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share



×
×
  • Create New...