Jump to content

2006 British Academy Film Awards


TV_Paige
 Share

Recommended Posts

Reuters100x26.jpg

'The Queen' Gambles With Bond at BAFTA Awards

19349_cinema_01.jpg

Helen Mirren in 'The Queen'

James Bond will take on Her Majesty at the British film awards, with "Casino Royale" garnering nine BAFTA nominations, just one behind frontrunner "The Queen." The 2006 British Academy Film Awards will be handed out on Sunday, February 11.

Stephen Frears was on the Best Director shortlist for "The Queen," and Helen Mirren, an Oscar favorite in the leading role, was a Best Actress nominee for her portrayal of a confused monarch at the time of Princess Diana's death in 1997.

Daniel Craig, the controversial choice to replace Pierce Brosnan as superspy James Bond in "Casino Royale," was vindicated with a nomination for Best Actor. "'Casino Royale' has got nine nominations including Best Actor for Daniel Craig which is really one in the eye for all those people who said he wasn't the right person for the job," film critic Mark Kermode said.

2780688260.jpg

Daniel Craig as James Bond in 'Casino Royale'

Craig will be up against Leonardo DiCaprio in "The Departed," Richard Griffiths in "The History Boys," Peter O'Toole in "Venus" and Forest Whitaker in "The Last King of Scotland," in which he portrays brutal Ugandan leader Idi Amin.

In the Best Actress category, Mirren competes with fellow British veteran Judi Dench for her role in school sex drama, "Notes on a Scandal," Penelope Cruz for her acclaimed performance in "Volver," Meryl Streep in fashion comedy, "The Devil Wears Prada" and Kate Winslet in "Little Children."

In the Best Film category, "The Queen" is joined by Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu's "Babel," Martin Scorsese's "The Departed," low-budget beauty pageant comedy, "Little Miss Sunshine" and "The Last King of Scotland."

In the Best Director division, Frears takes on fellow helmers Scorsese for "The Departed," Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris for "Little Miss Sunshine," Inarritu for "Babel" and Paul Greengrass for his fact-based September 11 drama, "United 93."

Oscar Barometer?

thedeparted918fd.jpg

Martin Scorsese directs Matt Damon in 'The Departed'

In 2001 the British Academy of Film and Television Arts' annual awards were moved to before the Oscars, helping them to attract some of Hollywood's biggest stars hoping to generate buzz as the awards season reached its climax.

But the BAFTAs, with a slant toward British films and different rules, have only a patchy record of predicting who will pick up Academy Awards. This year, they moved forward the cutoff date for nomination hopefuls, disqualifying potential Oscar contenders like Clint Eastwood's "Letters From Iwo Jima" in what has been described as an "own goal" for the organization.

Best Supporting Actor nominations went to Alan Arkin for "Little Miss Sunshine," James McAvoy for "The Last King of Scotland," Jack Nicholson for "The Departed," Leslie Phillips for "Venus" and Michael Sheen for "The Queen."

em.jpg

Emily Blunt in 'The Devil Wears Prada'

Up for Best Supporting Actress are Emily Blunt for "The Devil Wears Prada," Abigail Breslin and Toni Collette both for "Little Miss Sunshine," Frances de la Tour for "The History Boys" and Jennifer Hudson for "Dreamgirls."

"Pan's Labyrinth," a fantasy set in Spain during World War Two, garnered eight BAFTA nominations, "Babel," starring Brad Pitt and Cate Blanchett exploring cultural and linguistic barriers, won seven, and crime thriller "The Departed," "Little Miss Sunshine" and "United 93" each won six.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

logo_bafta_film_tcm6-2019.jpg

The Orange British Academy Film Awards

2006 BAFTA Nominations and Winners

(winners will appear highlighted in red)

The Academy Fellowship

Anne V Coates

The Michael Balcon Award

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema

Nick Daubeny

Outstanding Film

"Babel"

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin

"The Departed"

Brad Pitt, Brad Grey and Graham King

"The Last King of Scotland"

Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer and Charles Steel

"Little Miss Sunshine"

Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa

"The Queen"

Tracey Seaward, Christine Langan and Andy Harries

The Alexander Korda Award

Outstanding British Film of the Year

"Casino Royale"

Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Martin Campbell, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Paul Haggis

"The Last King of Scotland"

Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Charles Steel, Kevin Macdonald, Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock

"Notes on a Scandal"

Scott Rudin, Robert Fox, Richard Eyre and Patrick Marber

"The Queen"

Tracey Seaward, Christine Langan, Andy Harries, Stephen Frears and Peter Morgan

"United 93"

Tim Bevan, Lloyd Levin, Paul Greengrass

The Carl Foreman Award

Special Achievement by a British Director,

Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

Andrea Arnold

Director

"Red Road"

Julian Gilbey

Director

"Rollin' With the Nines"

Christine Langan

Producer

"Pierrepoint"

Gary Tarn

Director

"Black Sun"

Paul Andrew Williams

Director

"London to Brighton"

The David Lean Award

Achievement in Direction

"Babel"

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

"The Departed"

Martin Scorsese

"Little Miss Sunshine"

Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris

"The Queen"

Stephen Frears

"United 93"

Paul Greengrass

Outstanding Original Screenplay

"Babel"

Guillermo Arriaga

"Little Miss Sunshine"

Michael Arndt

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Guillermo Del Toro

"The Queen"

Peter Morgan

"United 93"

Paul Greengrass

Outstanding Adapted Screenplay

"Casino Royale"

Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Paul Haggis

"The Departed"

William Monahan

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Aline Brosh McKenna

"The Last King of Scotland"

Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock

"Notes on a Scandal"

Patrick Marber

Outstanding Film Not in the English Language

"Apocalypto"

Mel Gibson and Bruce Davey

"Zwartboek"

Translation: "Black Book"

Teun Hilte, San Fu Maltha, Jens Meurer and Paul Verhoeven

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro, Frida Torresblanco and Guillermo Del Toro

"Rang De Basanti"

Translation: "Paint It Yellow"

Ronnie Screwvala and Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

"Volver"

Agustin Almodovar and Pedro Almodovar

Outstanding Animated Feature Film

"Cars"

John Lasseter

"Flushed Away"

David Bowers and Sam Fell

"Happy Feet"

George Miller

Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Craig

"Casino Royale"

Leonardo DiCaprio

"The Departed"

Richard Griffiths

"The History Boys"

Peter O'Toole

"Venus"

Forest Whitaker

"The Last King of Scotland"

Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role

Penelope Cruz

"Volver"

Judi Dench

"Notes on a Scandal"

Helen Mirren

"The Queen"

Meryl Streep

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Kate Winslet

"Little Children"

Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role

Alan Arkin

"Little Miss Sunshine"

James McAvoy

"The Last King of Scotland"

Jack Nicholson

"The Departed"

Leslie Phillips

"Venus"

Michael Sheen

"The Queen"

Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role

Emily Blunt

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Abigail Breslin

"Little Miss Sunshine"

Toni Colette

"Little Miss Sunshine"

Frances de la Tour

"The History Boys"

Jennifer Hudson

"Dreamgirls"

The Orange Rising Star Award

Emily Blunt

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Eva Green

"Casino Royale"

Naomie Harris

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Cillian Murphy

"The Wind That Shakes The Barley"

Ben Whishaw

"Perfume"

The Anthony Asquith Award

Achievement in Film Music

"Babel"

Gustavo Santaolalla

"Casino Royale"

David Arnold

"Dreamgirls"

Henry Krieger

"Happy Feet"

John Powell

"The Queen"

Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in Cinematography

"Babel"

Rodrigo Prieto

"Casino Royale"

Phil Meheux

"Children of Men"

Emmanuel Lubezki

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Guillermo Navarro

"United 93"

Barry Ackroyd

Achievement in Editing

"Babel"

Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

"Casino Royale"

Stuart Baird

"The Departed"

Thelma Schoonmaker

"The Queen"

Lucia Zucchetti

"United 93"

Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Achievement in Production Design

"Casino Royale"

Peter Lamont and Simon Wakefield

"Children of Men"

Geoffrey Kirkland, Jim Clay and Jennifer Williams

"Marie Antoinette"

K. K. Barrett and Veronique Melery

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Rick Heinrichs and Cheryl A. Carasik

Achievement in Costume Design

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Patricia Field

"Marie Antoinette"

Milena Canonero

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Lala Huete

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Penny Rose

"The Queen"

Consolata Boyle

Achievement in Sound

"Babel"

Jose Garcia, Jon Taylor, Chris Minkler and Martin Hernandez

"Casino Royale"

Chris Munro, Eddy Joseph, Mike Prestwood Smith, Martin Cantwell and Mark Taylor

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Martin Hernandez and Jamie Bashkt

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Christopher Boyes, George Watters II, Paul Massey and Lee Orloff

"United 93"

Chris Munro, Mike Prestwood Smith, Douglas Cooper, Oliver Tarney and Eddy Joseph

Achievement In Special Visual Effects

"Casino Royale"

Steve Begg and Chris Corbould

"Children of Men"

Frazer Churchill, Tim Webber, Michael Eames and Paul Corbould

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Edward Irastorza and Everett Burrell

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

John Knoll, Hal Hickel and Charles Gibson

"Superman Returns"

Mark Stetson

Achievement in Make Up and Hair

"The Devil Wears Prada"

Nicki Ledermann and Angel De Angelis

"Marie Antoinette"

Jean-Luc Russier and Desiree Corridoni

"Pan's Labyrinth"

Jose Quetglas and Blanca Sanchez

"Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest"

Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

"The Queen"

Daniel Phillips

Outstanding Short Animation Film

"Dreams and Desires, Family Ties"

Les Mills and Joanna Quinn

"Guy 101"

Ian Gouldstone

"Peter and the Wolf"

Hugh Welchman, Alan Dewhurst and Suzie Templeton

Outstanding Short Film

"Care"

Rachel Bailey and Corinna Faith

"Cubs"

Lisa Williams and Tom Harper

"Do Not Erase"

Asitha Ameresekere

"Hikikomori"

Karley Duffy and Paul Wright

"Kissing, Tickling and Being Bored"

David Smith and Jim Mcroberts

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 1 month later...

variety_logo100x24.jpg

BAFTA Crowns 'The Queen' Best Film

by Archie Thomas

mirren_bafta.jpg

Helen Mirren was honored as Best Actress for her turn as

Queen Elizabeth II in 'The Queen'

"The Queen" was crowned Best Film at the Orange British Academy Film Awards and "United 93" helmer Paul Greengrass took Director kudos in a night where the spoils were spread out. British, American and international fare was feted at the BAFTA ceremony, held for the first time at London's Royal Opera House.

"The Last King of Scotland" and "Pan's Labyrinth" each landed three prizes, with two wins apiece for "The Queen," "Little Miss Sunshine," "United 93" and "Children of Men." Despite six and five nominations, respectively, "The Departed" and "The Devil Wears Prada," went home empty-handed.

The top Acting kudos went to Helen Mirren, for her turn as Queen Elizabeth II in "The Queen" and Forest Whitaker, for "The Last King of Scotland," for his portrayal of Ugandan dictator Idi Amin. 'Last King' also scooped the Alexander Korda Award for British Film of the Year as well as the Adapted Screenplay prize for Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock.

forest_bafta.jpg

Forest Whitaker was recognized as Best Actor for his

performance in 'The Last King of Scotland'

"Pan's Labyrinth" proved a big hit on the night, winning the trophy for Best Film Not in the English-Language as well as Makeup and Costume Design. Wins for "Little Miss Sunshine" came for Supporting Actor Alan Arkin and Michael Arndt's Original Screenplay.

"Children of Men" landed two BAFTA awards from its three nominations, picking up the Production Design and Cinematography honors. In addition to Greengrass' win, "United 93" banked the Editing prize. Dual nominee, "Dreamgirls" was a winner for Supporting Actress Jennifer Hudson.

Andrea Arnold, director of "Red Road," won the Carl Foreman Award for a first-time British filmmaker. Accepting her prize, Arnold joked, "I hear there is some money that comes with this award, which is great as my boiler's packed up."

"Casino Royale" came into the evening with nine nominations and high hopes, but went home only with the award for Sound Design. But the latest Bond girl, French thespian Eva Green, collected the Orange Rising Star award for emerging talent, which is decided by public vote.

greengrass_bafta.jpg

Paul Greengrass earned Best Directing kudos from

BAFTA for his film, 'United 93'

Other winners were "Pirates of the Caribbean 2: Dead Man's Chest" for Special Visual Effects, "Babel" for the Anthony Asquith Award for Achievement in Film Music and "Happy Feet," in BAFTA's new Animated Feature Film category.

Nominees attending the prestigious awards were regaled with a formal dinner at the Grosvenor House Hotel following the ceremony. Early on in the proceedings, new BAFTA host Jonathan Ross won over attendees when he saluted the Hollywood executives who had made the trip to London "to escape from Victoria Beckham."

Ross also drew laughs when he joked some nominees seemed "tenser than Mel Gibson in a synagogue" and that "a good acceptance speech should be like a Scientologist's birth -- no tears and as few words as possible."

Location manager Nick Daubeny was presented with the Michael Balcon Award for British contribution to cinema. Film editor Anne V. Coates, whose credits range from 1952's "The Pickwick Papers" to January's "Catch and Release," received the Academy Fellowship, the highest accolade bestowed by the Academy.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share








Living Room

Living Room

Please enter your display name

×
×
  • Create New...