Jump to content

27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations


Recommended Posts

27th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations

MOTION PICTURES

Female Actor in a Leading Role
AMY ADAMS / Bev - "HILLBILLY ELEGY"
VIOLA DAVIS / Ma Rainey - "MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM"
VANESSA KIRBY / Martha - "PIECES OF A WOMAN"
FRANCES McDORMAND / Fern - "NOMADLAND"
CAREY MULLIGAN / Cassandra - "PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN"

 

Male Actor in a Leading Role
RIZ AHMED / Ruben - "SOUND OF METAL"
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Levee - "MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM"
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Anthony - "THE FATHER"
GARY OLDMAN / Herman Mankiewicz - "MANK"
STEVEN YEUN / Jacob - "MINARI"

Female Actor in a Supporting Role
MARIA BAKALOVA / Tutar - "BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM"
GLENN CLOSE / Mamaw - "HILLBILLY ELEGY"
OLIVIA COLMAN / Anne - "THE FATHER"
YUH-JUNG YOUN / Soonja - "MINARI"
HELENA ZENGEL / Johanna - "NEWS OF THE WORLD"

 

Male Actor in a Supporting Role
SACHA BARON COHEN / Abbie Hoffman - "THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7"
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Stormin' Norman - "DA 5 BLOODS"
DANIEL KALUUYA / Fred Hampton - "JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH"
JARED LETO / Albert Sparma - "THE LITTLE THINGS"
LESLIE ODOM JR. / Sam Cooke - "ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI... "

 

Cast in a Motion Picture
DA 5 BLOODS
MA RAINEY'S BLACK BOTTOM
MINARI
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI...
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7

STUNT ENSEMBLES

 

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
DA 5 BLOODS
MULAN
NEWS OF THE WORLD
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
WONDER WOMAN 1984

 

Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
THE BOYS
COBRA KAI
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
THE MANDALORIAN
WESTWORLD

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

 

Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
CATE BLANCHETT / Phyllis Schlafly - "MRS. AMERICA"
MICHAELA COEL / Arabella - "I MAY DESTROY YOU"
NICOLE KIDMAN / Grace Fraser - "THE UNDOING"
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY / Beth Harmon - "THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT"
KERRY WASHINGTON / Mia Warren - "LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE"

 

Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BILL CAMP / Mr. Shaibel - "THE QUEEN'S GAMBIT"
DAVEED DIGGS / Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson - "HAMILTON"
HUGH GRANT / Jonathan Fraser - "THE UNDOING"
ETHAN HAWKE / John Brown - "THE GOOD LORD BIRD"
MARK RUFFALO / Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey - "I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE"

 

Female Actor in a Drama Series
GILLIAN ANDERSON / Margaret Thatcher - "THE CROWN"
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II - "THE CROWN"
EMMA CORRIN / Princess Diana - "THE CROWN"
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore - "OZARK"
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde - "OZARK"

 

Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde - "OZARK"
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson - "THIS IS US"
JOSH O'CONNOR / Prince Charles - "THE CROWN"
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman - "BETTER CALL SAUL"
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE / Simon Basset - "BRIDGERTON"

 

Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding - "DEAD TO ME"
LINDA CARDELLINI / Judy Hale - "DEAD TO ME"
KALEY CUOCO / Cassie Bowden - "THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT"
ANNIE MURPHY / Alexis Rose - "SCHITT'S CREEK"
CATHERINE O'HARA / Moira Rose - "SCHITT'S CREEK"

 

Male Actor in a Comedy Series
NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter - "THE GREAT"
DANIEL LEVY / David Rose - "SCHITT'S CREEK'
EUGENE LEVY / Johnny Rose - "SCHITT'S CREEK"
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso - "TED LASSO"
RAMY YOUSSEF / Ramy - "RAMY"

 

Ensemble in a Drama Series
BETTER CALL SAUL
BRIDGERTON
THE CROWN
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
OZARK

 

Ensemble in a Comedy Series
DEAD TO ME
THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
THE GREAT
SCHITT'S CREEK
TED LASSO

 

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS- MOTION PICTURES & TELEVISION PROGRAMS
OLIVIA COLMAN - 2
JONATHAN MAJORS - 2

 

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - MOTION PICTURES
SACHA BARON COHEN - 2
CHADWICK BOSEMAN - 4
VIOLA DAVIS - 2
LESLIE ODOM JR. - 2
STEVEN YEUN - 2
YUH-JUNG YOUN - 2

 

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - TELEVISION PROGRAMS
GILLIAN ANDERSON - 2
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE - 2
JASON BATEMAN - 2
LINDA CARDELLINI - 2
OLIVIA COLMAN - 2 (Also nominated - Female Supporting "The Father")
EMMA CORRIN - 2
KALEY CUOCO - 2
JULIA GARNER - 2
NICHOLAS HOULT - 2
DANIEL LEVY - 2
EUGENE LEVY - 2
LAURA LINNEY - 2
ANNIE MURPHY - 2
JOSH O'CONNOR - 2
CATHERINE O'HARA - 2
BOB ODENKIRK - 2
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE - 2
JASON SUDEIKIS - 2

 

MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
"Da 5 Bloods" - 2
"The Father" - 2
"Hillbilly Elegy" - 2
"Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - 3
"Minari" - 3
"One Night in Miami... " - 2
"The Trial of the Chicago 7" - 2

 

TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
"Better Call Saul" - 2
"Bridgerton" - 2
"The Crown" - 5
"Dead to Me" - 3
"The Flight Attendant" - 2
"The Great" - 2
"Ozark" - 4
"The Queen's Gambit" - 2
"Schitt's Creek" - 5
"Ted Lasso" - 2
"The Undoing" - 2

 

FIRST-TIME INDIVIDUAL ACTOR NOMINEES (23)
MARIA BAKALOVA
SACHA BARON COHEN
BILL CAMP
LINDA CARDELLINI
MICHAELA COEL
EMMA CORRIN
KALEY CUOCO
DAVEED DIGGS
NICHOLAS HOULT
VANESSA KIRBY
DANIEL LEVY
EUGENE LEVY
ANNIE MURPHY
JOSH O'CONNOR
LESLIE ODOM JR.
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE
JASON SUDEIKIS
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY
STEVEN YEUN
YUH-JUNG YOUN
RAMY YOUSSEF
HELENA ZENGEL

 

FIRST-TIME TELEVISION SERIES ENSEMBLE NOMINEES
"Bridgerton"
"Dead to Me"
"The Flight Attendant"
"The Great"
"Lovecraft Country"
"Ted Lasso"

 

STUDIO & NETWORK TALLIES

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR MOTION PICTURES
NETFLIX - 13
AMAZON STUDIOS - 4
A24 - 3
WARNER BROTHERS PICTURES - 3
SONY PICTURES CLASSICS - 2
UNIVERSAL - 2
FOCUS FEATURES - 1
SEARCHLIGHT PICTURES - 1
WALT DISNEY STUDIOS - 1

 

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR TELEVISION PROGRAMS
NETFLIX - 17
HBO - 7
POP TV - 5
HULU - 4
AMC - 2
APPLE TV+ - 2
DISNEY + - 2
FX NETWORKS - 1
HBO MAX - 2
NBC - 1
PRIME VIDEO - 1
SHOWTIME - 1

Find details for this information at sagawards.org

Link to post
Share on other sites


Living Room

Living Room

Please enter your display name

×
×
  • Create New...