Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TV_Paige

40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards

Recommended Posts

emmy_140.jpg
daytime_emmy_header_450.jpg
40th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards
(winners will appear highlighted in red)


Lifetime Achievement Awards
Monty Hall
Bob Stewart


Outstanding Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC) - WINNER
General Hospital (ABC)
One Life to Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon) - WINNER

Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Robot and Monster (Nickelodeon)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)
WordGirl (PBS)

Outstanding Children's Series
The Aquabats! Super Show! (The HUB)
Everyday Health (Syndicated)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour - The Series (The HUB) - WINNER
SciGirls (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Animated Program
Bubble Guppies (Nickelodeon) - WINNER

Dinosaur Train (PBS)
Disney Jake and the Never Land Pirates (Disney Channel)
Justin Time (Sprout)

Outstanding Culinary Program
Best Thing I Ever Made (Food Network) - WINNER

Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction (Food Network)
Giada At Home (Food Network)
Recipe Rehab (Syndicated)
Trisha's Southern Kitchen (Food Network) - WINNER

Outstanding Game Show

Cash Cab (Discovery Channel)
Family Feud (Syndicated)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
Let's Make A Deal (CBS)
The Price Is Right (CBS) - WINNER
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (Syndicated)

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Judge Judy (Syndicated) - WINNER

Last Shot with Judge Gunn (Syndicated)
The People's Court (Syndicated)

Outstanding Lifestyle Program
CAPTURE w/ Mark Seliger (YouTube)
Home & Family (Hallmark)
HOOKED UP w/ Tom Colicchio (YouTube)
The Martha Stewart Show (Hallmark) - WINNER
My Generation (PBS)
This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Morning Program
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS) - WINNER

Good Morning America (ABC)
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding New Approaches - Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER

Little CHildren, Big Challenges: Divorce (PBS)
mtvU's Against Our Will Campaign (MTVU)
SciGirls (PBS)

Outstanding New Approaches - Original Daytime Program or Series
The Beauty Inside (YouTube, Facebook) - WINNER

Chuck Vanderchuck (PBS)
Design Squad Nation (PBS)
Get The Math (PBS)

Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
Pajanimals (NBC)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Episodic
Dora's Fantastic Gymnastics Adventure Campaign (Nickelodeon)
Kids' Choice Awards 2012 Campaign (Nickelodeon) - WINNER
SpongeBob Stop Motion Christmas Campaign (Nickelodeon)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Campaign (Nickelodeon)
TRON Rap Music Video (Disney XD)

Outstanding Promotional Announcement - Institutional
The Ellen DeGeneres Show - Celebrity (Syndicated) - WINNER

The Ellen DeGeneres Show - Ellen/Steve (Syndicated)
Good Morning America (ABC)
I'm Positive (MTV)
Kids' Pick The President Campaign (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Dan Vs. (The HUB)
The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network) - WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Series
Made (MTV) - WINNER

Sanjay Gupta, MD (CNN)
Super Soul Sunday (Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Special Class Special
86th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Giada At Home: The Royal Treatment (Food Network)
Guy's Family Reunion (Food Network) - WINNER

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER

Live! with Kelly and Michael (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
The Doctors (Syndicated)
The Dr Oz Show (Syndicated) - WINNER
Katie (ABC)

Outstanding Travel Program
Born to Explore with Richard Wiese (ABC)
Equitrekking (PBS)
Jack Hanna's Into the Wild (Syndicated) - WINNER
Over Hawaii (PBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Susan Flannery as Stephanie Forrester - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Peggy McCay as Caroline Brady - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Michelle Stafford as Phyllis Summers Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Heather Tom as Katie Logan Spencer - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman as Jack Abbott - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Doug Davidson as Paul Williams - The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER
Michael Muhney as Adam Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jason Thompson as Patrick Drake - General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Marie Berman as Lulu Spencer - General Hospital (ABC) - WINNER

Melissa Claire Egan as Chelsea Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jessica Collins as Avery Bailey Clark - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Katherine Kelly Lang as Brooke Logan - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Arianne Zucker as Nicole Walker - Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson as Damien Spinelli - General Hospital (ABC)
Jeff Branson as Ronan Malloy - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Scott Clifton as Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER
Billy Miller as Billy Abbott - The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER


Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Kristen Alderson as Starr Manning - General Hospital (ABC) - WINNER

Hunter King as Summer Newman - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Jacqueline MacInnes Wood as Steffy Forrester - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Lindsey Morgan as Kristina Corinthos Davis - General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Max Ehrich as Fenmore Baldwin - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Bryton James as Devon Hamilton Winters - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Chandler Massey as Will Horton - Days of Our Lives (NBC) - WINNER
Freddie Smith as Sonny Kiriakis - Days of Our Lives (NBC)

Outstanding Culinary Host
Lidia Bastianich - Lidia's Italy (PBS) - WINNER

Giada De Laurentiis - Giada at Home (Food Network)
Ina Garten - Barefoot Contessa: Back To Basics (Food Network)
Ching-He Huang - Easy Chinese with Ching-He Huang (Cooking Channel)
Nathan Lyon - Good Food America with Nathan Lyon (Veria Living)
Kelsey Nixon - Kelsey's Essentials (Cooking Channel)

Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey - Cash Cab (Discovery Channel) - WINNER

Wayne Brady - Let's Make A Deal (CBS)
Billy Eichner - Funny or Die's Billy on the Street (Fuse)
Steve Harvey - Family Feud (Syndicated)
Alex Trebek - Jeopardy! (Syndicated)

Outstanding Host in a Lifestyle/Travel Program
Paige Davis - Home Made Simple (OWN)
Leeza Gibbons - My Generation (PBS) - WINNER
Jack Hanna - Jack Hanna's Into The Wild (Syndicated)
Suzanne Somers - The Suzanne Show (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series
Kevin Clash as Elmo - Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER

Jeff Corwin - Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin (Syndicated)
Joey Mazzarino as Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg and AM Carson Daly - Sesame Street (PBS)
David Rudman as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster - Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Curtis Armstrong as Dan - Dan Vs. (The HUB)
Jim Cummings as Hondo Onaka - Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
David Tennant as Huyang - Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network) - WINNER
Lee Tocker as Pronto - Slugterra (Disney XD)
Jerry Trainor as Dudley Puppy - T.U.F.F. Puppy (Nickelodeon)
Sam Witwer as Darth Maul - Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Talkshow Host
Anderson Cooper - Anderson Live (Syndicated)
Steve Harvey - Steve Harvey (Syndicated)
Ricki Lake - The Ricki Lake Show (Syndicated) - WINNER
Dr Mehmet Oz - The Dr Oz Show (Syndicated)
Rachael Ray - Rachael Ray (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Judy Blye Wilson - The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER

Marnie Saitta - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Mark Teschner - General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

General Hospital (ABC)
One Life To Live (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
Days Of Our Lives (NBC) - WINNER

General Hospital (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-up for a Drama Series
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series

The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC) - WINNER
One Life To Live (ABC) - WINNER


Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Original Song for a Drama Series
'Just Like That' - General Hospital (ABC)
'Only Love Goes On Forever' - The Young and the Restless (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control for a Drama Series
The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS) - WINNER

Days of Our Lives (NBC)
General Hospital (ABC)
The Young and the Restless (CBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Live! With Kelly and Michael (ABC)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Sesame Street (PBS)
The Talk (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design/Styling

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB) - WINNER
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Dan Vs. (The HUB) - WINNER

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Directing in a Children's Series
The Fresh Beat Band - Nickelodeon
Pajanimals - NBC
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program

Glada At Home (Food Network)
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope (PBS) - WINNER
Sandra's Restaurant Remakes (Food Network)
Sara's Weeknight Meals (American Public Television)
This Old House (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Morning Program
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER

Katie (ABC)
Live! with Kelly (Syndicated)
The Talk (CBS)
Today Show (NBC) - WINNER
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling
The Doctors (Syndicated)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour - The Series (The HUB) - WINNER
The Talk (CBS) - WINNER
The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER

Sesame Street (PBS)
The Wendy Williams Show (Syndicated)
The View (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC) - WINNER

The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
Good Morning America (ABC)
Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

Outstanding Achievement in Make-up
Green Screen Adventures (MeTV Network)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
The Talk (CBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Main Title and Graphic Design

Daystar Kids ID (Daystar Television Network)
Jeopardy! (Syndicated)
NFL Rush Zone - Season of the Guardians (Nick Toons)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER
Today Show (NBC)

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing
CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction and Composition

The Backyardigans (Nickelodeon)
The Fresh Beat Band (Nickelodeon) - WINNER
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Sesame Street (PBS)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
T.U.F.F. Puppy (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Original Song - Children and Animation
'3rd & Bird' - 3rd & Bird! (Disney Channel) - WINNER

'Belly Breathe' - Sesame Street (PBS)
'Elmo The Musical Theme' - Sesame Street (PBS)
'Forgiveness Song' - Robot and Monster (Nickelodeon)
'If You're a Guy' - Littlest Pet Shop (The HUB)
'Queen of Nacho Pichu' - Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Original Song
'Good Afternoon' - Good Afternoon America (ABC) - WINNER

'This Day' - Katie (ABC)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Editing
Biz Kid$ (PBS) - WINNER

RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
SciGirls (PBS)

Outstanding Achievement in Single Camera Photography (Film or Electronic)
Born To Explore with Richard Wiese (ABC) - WINNER

Equitrekking (PBS) - WINNER
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope (PBS)
RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Travel Thru History (MeTV)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Live Action
Biz Kid$ (PBS)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Live Action

Biz Kid$ (PBS)
Joseph Rosendo's Travelscope (PBS) - WINNER
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Special Class Directing
88th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade (NBC)
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC) - WINNER

Outstanding Special Class Writing
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER

Equitrekking (PBS)
Joni Show (Daystar Television Network)

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video Control
Disney Parks Christmas Day Parade (ABC)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated) - WINNER
The Price Is Right (CBS)
Sesame Street (PBS)

Outstanding Writing in Animation
Arthur (PBS)
Doc McStuffins (Disney Channel)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Martha Speaks (PBS)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
WordGirl (PBS) - WINNER

Outstanding Writing in a Children's Series

RL Stine's The Haunting Hour The Series (The HUB)
Sesame Street (PBS) - WINNER
Wild Kratts (PBS)

Outstanding Stunt Coordination
Mick Cassidy - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
Tim Davison - General Hospital (ABC)
Terry James - Days of Our Lives (NBC) - WINNER

Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
The Legend of Korra (Nickelodeon) - WINNER

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Special Class Short Format Daytime Program
DC's World's Funnest #1 (Cartoon Network)
Disney Friends for Change: Education in India (Disney Channel)
Jonathan Bird's Blue World (Blueworldtv.com)
Make Your Mark: Ben Horowitz, Bullying PSA (Disney Channel) - WINNER
Nickelodeon Presents: History & Heritage (Nickelodeon)
Olive the Ostrich (Sprout)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Animation
Ben10: Omniverse (Cartoon Network)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Slugterra (Disney XD) - WINNER
SpongeBob SquarePants (Nickelodeon)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing - Animation
Ben10: Omniverse (Cartoon Network) - WINNER

Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (Nickelodeon)
Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Slugterra (Disney XD)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Cartoon Network)
Young Justice: Invasion (Cartoon Network)

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Winners:
Joel Fajnor - Art Director on Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness 'Kung Fu Day Care' (Nickelodeon)
Bill Dely - Color Designer on Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness 'Kung Shoes' (Nickelodeon)
Jason Park - Background Designer on Transformers: Prime 'Orion Pax - Part 3' (The HUB)
Arato Kato - Character Animator on Transformers: Prime 'Hard Knocks' (The HUB)
Kirk Van Wormer - Storyboard Artist on Transformers: Prime 'Nemesis Prime' (The HUB)
Robert Kline - Storyboard Artist on Disney Minnie's Bow-Toons 'Piano Movers and Shakers' (Disney Channel)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

×