Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
TV_Paige

2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards

1 post in this topic

spirit_awards_blue.jpg

26th Annual Film Independent Spirit Awards

(winners will appear highlighted in red)

nominees_header_The2.jpgnominees_header_Nominees2.jpg

Best Feature

(Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)

"127 Hours"

Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson, John Smithson

"Black Swan"

Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver

"Greenberg"

Producers: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Scott Rudin

"The Kids Are All Right"

Producers: Gary Gilbert, Philippe Hellmann, Jordan Horowitz, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray and Daniela Taplin Lundberg

"Winter's Bone"

Producers: Alix Madigan-Yorkin and Anne Rosellini

Best Director

Darren Aronofsky ~ "Black Swan"

Danny Boyle ~ "127 Hours"

Lisa Cholodenko ~ "The Kids Are All Right"

Debra Granik ~ "Winter's Bone"

John Cameron Mitchell ~ "Rabbit Hole"

Best Screenplay

Stuart Blumberg and Lisa Cholodenko ~ "The Kids Are All Right"

Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini ~ "Winter's Bone"

Nicole Holofcener ~ "Please Give"

David Lindsay-Abaire ~ "Rabbit Hole"

Todd Solondz ~ "Life During Wartime"

Best First Feature

(Award given to the director and producer)

"Everything Strange and New"

Director: Frazer Bradshaw

Producers: A.D. Liano, Laura Techera Francia

"Get Low"

Director: Aaron Schneider

Producers: David Gundlach, Dean Zanuck

"Night Catches Us"

Director: Tanya Hamilton

Producers: Sean Costello, Jason Orans, Ronald Simons

"The Last Exorcism"

Director: Daniel Stamm

Producers: Marc Abraham, Tom Bliss, Eric Newman, Eli Roth

"Tiny Furniture"

Director: Lena Dunham&

Producers: Kyle Martin, Alicia Van Couvering

Best First Screenplay

Diane Bell ~ "Obselidia"

Lena Dunham ~ "Tiny Furniture"

Nik Fackler ~ "Lovely, Still"

Bob Glaudini ~ "Jack Goes Boating"

Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener ~ "Monogamy"

Best Female Lead

Annette Bening ~ "The Kids Are All Right"

Greta Gerwig ~ "Greenberg"

Nicole Kidman ~ "Rabbit Hole"

Jennifer Lawrence ~ "Winter's Bone"

Natalie Portman ~ "Black Swan"

Michelle Williams ~ "Blue Valentine"

Best Male Lead

Ronald Bronstein ~ "Daddy Longlegs"

Aaron Eckhart ~ "Rabbit Hole"

James Franco ~ "127 Hours"

John C. Reilly ~ "Cyrus"

Ben Stiller ~ "Greenberg"

Best Supporting Female

Ashley Bell ~ "The Last Exorcism"

Dale Dickey ~ "Winter's Bone"

Allison Janney ~ "Life During Wartime"

Daphne Rubin-Vega ~ "Jack Goes Boating"

Naomi Watts ~ "Mother and Child"

Best Supporting Male

John Hawkes ~ "Winter's Bone"

Samuel L. Jackson ~ "Mother and Child"

Bill Murray ~ "Get Low"

John Ortiz ~ "Jack Goes Boating"

Mark Ruffalo ~ "The Kids Are All Right"

Best Cinematography

Adam Kimmel ~ "Never Let Me Go"

Matthew Libatique ~ "Black Swan"

Jody Lee Lipes ~ "Tiny Furniture"

Michael McDonough ~ "Winter's Bone"

Harris Savides ~ "Greenberg"

Best Documentary

(Award given to the director)

"Exit Through the Gift Shop"

Director: Banksy

"Marwencol"

Director: Jeff Malmberg

"Restrepo"

Directors: Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

"Sweetgrass"

Directors: Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor

"Thunder Soul"

Director: Mark Landsman

Best Foreign Film

(Award given to the director)

"Kisses"

Country: (Ireland)

Director: Lance Daly

"Mademoiselle Chambon"

Country: (France)

Director: St

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0