Jump to content


Big Brother Canada Daily Coverage
Photo

63rd British Academy Film Awards


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 TV_Paige

TV_Paige

    Forum Host

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,696 posts

Posted 19 February 2010 - 03:56 AM



'Hurt Locker' Tops 2010 BAFTA Awards
by Ali Jaafar


Kathryn Bigelow earned Best Director honors for
her film, 'The Hurt Locker' at 2010 BAFTA Awards.


Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" stormed the BAFTAs on Sunday, February 21, winning six awards, including Best Film as well as Best Director. Bigelow is the first woman to be awarded the BAFTA Director nod. However, the night was young and proved to be just the beginning of a triumph for her movie.

"The Hurt Locker" portrays elite soldiers tasked with defusing bombs in the heat of combat. Collecting Bigelow's Best Film Award from Dustin Hoffman, the estatic director enthusiastically announced it was "beyond our wildest imagination." Bigelow added, "This is so unbelievable, we're just so deeply honored and humbled."

In a night of surprises that saw James Cameron's "Avatar" shut out of the main categories (it drew just two awards, both in technical categories), Colin Firth took the Best Actor nod for Tom Ford's "A Single Man" while fellow Brit thespian Carey Mulligan took home Best Actress kudos for Lone Scherfig's "An Education." Pixar-Disney's "Up" won for Best Animated Film and Music, Jacques Audiard's "Un Prophete" for Best Foreign Film.



Fellow Brits Actress Kate Winslet, (left), congratulates Actor
Colin Firth, (right), on winning his Best Actor Award for the film,
'A Single Man' at 2010 BAFTA Awards


United Kingdom distributer Optimum Releasing was the big winner of the night, representing both "The Hurt Locker" and "Un Prophete." The three-hour ceremony at London's Royal Opera House saw a plethora of celebs and film executives walk the red carpet, including Disney Studios executive Rich Ross, "Inglourious Basterds" helmer Quentin Tarantino and thespian elite Kate Winslet.

Expectations of a close race between former husband and wife directors, James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow, were overturned as Bigelow's Iraq drama, "The Hurt Locker," scored a clutch of early wins that set the night up for the big wins in the top two categories. It also set the tone for the movie to be one of the front runners for the upcoming Academy Awards since expanding the category from five films to ten films.

Besides Best Picture and Best Director, "The Hurt Locker" scored BAFTAs for Best Original Screenplay for Mark Boal, Best Cinematography honor for Barry Ackroyd, Best Editing trophy for Bob Murawski and Chris Innis as well as the Best Sound award for Ray Beckett and Paul N.J. Ottosson.



BAFTA President Prince William

Firth scored laughs from the glitzy audience, which included new BAFTA President Prince William, by revealing that he'd been seconds away from emailing Designer-turned-Director Ford to reject the lead role in "A Single Man" before being interrupted by a refrigerator repairman. Best British Film kudos went to Andrea Arnold's "Fish Tank," and the Best Brit Directing nod went to Duncan Jones for "Moon."

Following their win on Saturday, February 20 at the Writers Guild of America Awards in the same category, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner picked up the Adapted Screenplay award for "Up in the Air." Best Supporting Actor and Actress kudos went to the usual suspects: Christoph Waltz for "Inglourious Basterds" and Mo'Nique for "Precious."

Legendary Actress Vanessa Redgrave received the Lifetime BAFTA Fellowship Award for Outstanding Contribution to Film, making an emotional speech that recalled her family's long history on stage and screen. "You've done me in," said a visibly emotional Redgrave, receiving the accolade in the same year she lost her oldest daughter, Actress Natasha Richardson, following a freak skiing accident.



The Orange British Academy Film Awards
63rd Annual BAFTA Award Winners
(winners will appear highlighted in red)



Vanessa Redgrave received The Academy Lifetime
Fellowship Award


The Academy Fellowship
Vanessa Redgrave

Outstanding Film
"The Hurt Locker"
Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro


The Michael Balcon Award
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Joe Dunton

The Alexander Korda Award
Outstanding British Film of the Year
"Fish Tank"
Kees Kasander, Nick Laws and Andrea Arnold


The Carl Foreman Award
Special Achievement by a British Director,
Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

Duncan Jones
Director
"Moon"


The David Lean Award
Achievement in Direction
Kathryn Bigelow
"The Hurt Locker"


The Orange Rising Star Award
(voted for by the public)
Kristen Stewart

Outstanding Original Screenplay
"The Hurt Locker"
Mark Boal


Outstanding Adapted Screenplay
"Up In The Air"
Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner


Outstanding Film Not in the English Language
"A Prophet"
Pascal Caucheteux, Marco Cherqui, Alix Raynaud and Jacques Audiard


Outstanding Animated Feature Film
"Up"
Pete Docter


Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role
Colin Firth
"A Single Man"


Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role
Carey Mulligan
"An Education"


Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role
Christoph Waltz
"Inglourious Basterds"


Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Mo'Nique
"Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire"


The Anthony Asquith Award
Achievement in Film Music
"Up"
Michael Giacchino


Achievement in Cinematography
"The Hurt Locker"
Barry Ackroyd


Achievement in Editing
"The Hurt Locker"
Bob Murawski and Chris Innis


Achievement in Production Design
"Avatar"
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair


Achievement in Costume Design
"The Young Victoria"
Sandy Powell


Achievement in Sound
"The Hurt Locker"
Ray Beckett and Paul N. J. Ottosson


Achievement in Special Visual Effects
"Avatar"
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones


Achievement in Make Up and Hair
"The Young Victoria"
Jenny Shircore


Outstanding Short Animation Film
"Mother Of Many"
Sally Arthur and Emma Lazenby


Outstanding Short Film
"I Do Air"
James Bolton and Martina Amati


#2 TV_Paige

TV_Paige

    Forum Host

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,696 posts

Posted 22 February 2010 - 09:25 AM


POST IN PROGRESS


The Orange British Academy Film Awards

2010 BAFTA Nominations and Winners
(winners will appear highlighted in red)



Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow – The Hurt Locker
Lone Scherfig – An Education
Quentin Tarantino – Inglourious Basterds
Neill Blomkamp – District 9
James Cameron - Avatar

Best Film
Avatar
An Education
The Hurt Locker
Precious
Up in the Air

Outstanding British Film
An Education
Fish Tank
In the Loop
Moon
Nowhere Boy

Best Film Not in the English Language
Broken Embraces (Los abrazos rotos) • Spain
Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel) • France
Let the Right One In (Lεt den rδtte komma in) • Sweden
A Prophet (Un prophθte) • France
The White Ribbon (Das weiίe Band) • Germany

Best Makeup and Hair
Coco Before Chanel
An Education
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Nine
The Young Victoria

Best Music (Anthony Asquith Award for Film Music)
Avatar – James Horner
Crazy Heart – T-Bone Burnett and Stephen Bruton
Fantastic Mr. Fox – Alexandre Desplat
Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll – Chaz Jankel
Up – Michael Giacchino

Best Production Design
District 9
Avatar
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Inglourious Basterds

Best Adapted Screenplay
District 9 – Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education – Nick Hornby
In the Loop – Simon Blackwell , Jesse Armstrong , Armando Iannucci and Tony Roche
Precious – Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air – Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Best Original Screenplay
The Hangover – Jon Lucas and Scott Moore
The Hurt Locker – Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds – Quentin Tarantino
A Serious Man – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up – Pete Docter and Bob Peterson

Best Sound
Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek
Up



Best Special Visual Effects
Avatar
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
The Hurt Locker
Star Trek

Best Short Animation
The Happy Duckling
The Gruffalo
Mother of Many

Best Short Film
14
I Do Air
Jade
Mixtape
Off Season

Outstanding Debut by a British director, writer or producer
Lucy Bailey , Andrew Thompson , Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock and David Pearson (Directors and Producers) - Mugabe and the White African
Eran Creevy (Writer and Director) - Shifty
Stuart Hazeldine (Writer and Director) - Exam
Duncan Jones (Director) - Moon
Sam Taylor-Wood (Director) - Nowhere Boy



The Academy Fellowship
Anne V Coates

The Michael Balcon Award
Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Nick Daubeny

Outstanding Film
"Babel"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin

"The Departed"
Brad Pitt, Brad Grey and Graham King

"The Last King of Scotland"
Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer and Charles Steel

"Little Miss Sunshine"
Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa


"The Queen"
Tracey Seaward, Christine Langan and Andy Harries


The Alexander Korda Award
Outstanding British Film of the Year
"An Education"
Fish Tank"[/i]
In the Loop"[/i]
"]Moon"
"Nowhere Boy"







Casino Royale"[/i]
Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Martin Campbell, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Paul Haggis[/color]

"The Last King of Scotland"
Andrea Calderwood, Lisa Bryer, Charles Steel, Kevin Macdonald, Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock


"Notes on a Scandal"
Scott Rudin, Robert Fox, Richard Eyre and Patrick Marber

"The Queen"
Tracey Seaward, Christine Langan, Andy Harries, Stephen Frears and Peter Morgan

"United 93"
Tim Bevan, Lloyd Levin, Paul Greengrass


The Carl Foreman Award
Special Achievement by a British Director,
Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film

Andrea Arnold
Director
"Red Road"


Julian Gilbey
Director
"Rollin' With the Nines"

Christine Langan
Producer
"Pierrepoint"

Gary Tarn
Director
"Black Sun"

Paul Andrew Williams
Director
"London to Brighton"


The David Lean Award
Achievement in Direction
"Babel"
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu

"The Departed"
Martin Scorsese

"Little Miss Sunshine"
Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris

"The Queen"
Stephen Frears


"United 93"
Paul Greengrass


Outstanding Original Screenplay
"Babel"
Guillermo Arriaga


"Little Miss Sunshine"
Michael Arndt


"Pan's Labyrinth"
Guillermo Del Toro

"The Queen"
Peter Morgan

"United 93"
Paul Greengrass


Outstanding Adapted Screenplay
"Casino Royale"
Neal Purvis, Robert Wade and Paul Haggis

"The Departed"
William Monahan

"The Devil Wears Prada"
Aline Brosh McKenna


"The Last King of Scotland"
Peter Morgan and Jeremy Brock


"Notes on a Scandal"
Patrick Marber


Outstanding Film Not in the English Language
"Apocalypto"
Mel Gibson and Bruce Davey

"Zwartboek"
Translation: "Black Book"
Teun Hilte, San Fu Maltha, Jens Meurer and Paul Verhoeven


"Pan's Labyrinth"
Alfonso Cuaron, Bertha Navarro, Frida Torresblanco and Guillermo Del Toro


"Rang De Basanti"
Translation: "Paint It Yellow"
Ronnie Screwvala and Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra

"Volver"
Agustin Almodovar and Pedro Almodovar








Outstanding Animated Feature Film
"Coraline"
Henry Selick

"Fantastic Mr. Fox"[i]
Wes Anderson

[i]Up

Pete Docter


Outstanding Actor in a Leading Role
Jeff Bridges as Bad Blake
"Crazy Heart"

George Clooney as Ryan Bingham
"Up in the Air"

Colin Firth as George Falconer
"A Single Man"

Jeremy Renner as William James
"The Hurt Locker"

Andy Serkis as Ian Dury
"Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll"


Outstanding Actress in a Leading Role
Carey Mulligan
"An Education as Jenny Miller
Saoirse Ronan – The Lovely Bones as Susie Salmon
Gabourey Sidibe – Precious as Claireece Precious Jones
Meryl Streep – Julie & Julia as Julia Child
Audrey Tautou – Coco Before Chanel as Gabrielle "Coco" Chanel


Outstanding Actor in a Supporting Role
Alec Baldwin – It's Complicated as Jake Adler
Alfred Molina – An Education as Jack Miller
Christian McKay – Me and Orson Welles as Orson Welles
Stanley Tucci – The Lovely Bones as George Harvey
Christoph Waltz – Inglourious Basterds as Col. Hans Landa


Outstanding Actress in a Supporting Role
Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy as Julia Lennon
Vera Farmiga – Up in the Air as Alex Goran
Anna Kendrick – Up in the Air as Natalie Keener
Mo'Nique – Precious as Mary Lee Johnston
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy as Mimi Smith


The Orange Rising Star Award
[i](voted for by the public)

Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart










The Anthony Asquith Award
Achievement in Film Music
"Babel"
Gustavo Santaolalla


"Casino Royale"
David Arnold

"Dreamgirls"
Henry Krieger

"Happy Feet"
John Powell

"The Queen"
Alexandre Desplat






Achievement in Cinematography
"Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
The Road"


Achievement in Editing
"Avatar
District 9
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Up in the Air"


Achievement in Production Design
""

Achievement in Costume Design
"Bright Star
Coco Before Chanel (Coco avant Chanel)
An Education
A Single Man
The Young Victoria"



Achievement in Sound
""

Achievement In Special Visual Effects
""







Achievement in Make Up and Hair
"Coco Before Chanel"
"An Education"
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
"Nine"
"The Young Victoria"


Outstanding Short Animation Film
"The Happy Duckling"
"The Gruffalo"
"Mother of Many"


Outstanding Short Film
"14"
"I Do Air"
"Jade"
"Mixtape"
"Off Season"





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users