Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
TV_Paige

Tracking the Award Season

1 post in this topic

%7Boption%7D

Tracking the Award Season

As another awards season winds down and the Academy Awards near, "Avatar" has emerged as a favorite. Can "The Hurt Locker," "Up in the Air" or "Inglourious Basterds" compete with the box-office behemoth? Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, February 2 and the award ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 7.

A summary of the top film honors leading up to the Oscars:

"Avatar"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (for drama) and New York Film Critics Online

Best Director, James Cameron: Golden Globe

Best Cinematography: Critics Choice

Best Art Direction: Critics Choice

Best Editing: Critics Choice

Best Visual Effects: Critics Choice

Best Sound: Critics Choice

"The Beaches of Agnes"

Best Documentary: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"The Blind Side"

Best Actress, Sandra Bullock: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice (co-winner)

"Bright Star"

Best Supporting Actor, Paul Schneider: National Society of Film Critics (co-winner)

"Coraline"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The Cove"

Best Documentary: Producers Guild, National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"Crazy Heart"

Best Actor, Jeff Bridges: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Score: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Original Song, "The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)" by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett: Golden Globe

"District 9"

Best Production Design: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Makeup: Critics Choice

"An Education"

Best Actress, Carey Mulligan: National Board of Review

"Fantastic Mr. Fox"

Best Animated Film: New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Critics Association

Best Actor, George Clooney: New York Film Critics Circle

Best Production Design, Nelson Lowry: National Society of Film Critics

"Julie & Julia"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

Best Actress, Meryl Streep: New York Film Critics Circle, Critics Choice (co-winner)

"The Hangover"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The Hurt Locker"

Best Picture: Producers Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice, Boston Society of Film Critics

Best Director, Kathryn Bigelow: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Actor, Jeremy Renner: National Society of Film Critics

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Inglorious Basterds"

Best Ensemble: Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice

Best Supporting Actor, Christoph Waltz: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Screenplay, Quentin Tarantino: Critics Choice

"In The Loop"

Best Screenplay: New York Film Critics Circle

"Invictus"

Best Actor, Morgan Freeman: National Board of Review (co-winner)

Best Director, Clint Eastwood: National Board of Review

"It's Complicated"

Best Ensemble: National Board of Review

"The Lovely Bones"

Best Young Actor/Actress, Saoirse Ronan: Critics Choice

"The Messenger"

Best Supporting Actor, Woody Harrelson: National Board of Review

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Of Time and The City"

Best Nonfiction Film: New York Film Critics Circle

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

Best Supporting Actress, Mo'Nique: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Stanley Kramer Award: Producers Guild

Top 10: American Film Institute

"A Prophet"

Best Foreign Language Film: National Board of Review

"Seraphine "

Best Actress, Yolande Moreau: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"A Serious Man"

Best Original Screenplay: National Board of Review, National Society of Film Critics

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Sherlock Holmes"

Best Actor, Robert Downey Jr.: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

"A Single Man"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Sugar"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Summer Hours"

Best Foreign Language Film: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"Up"

Best Animated Film: Golden Globe, Producers Guild, Critics Choice

Best Original Score, Michael Giacchino: Golden Globe

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Up In The Air"

Best Picture: National Board of Review, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association

Best Actor, George Clooney: National Board of Review (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle

Best Supporting Actress, Anna Kendrick: National Board of Review

Best Screenplay, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner: Golden Globe National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The White Ribbon"

Best Foreign Language Film: Golden Globe

Best Cinematographer, Christian Berger: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"The Young Victoria"

Best Costume Design: Critics Choice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0