Jump to content


Big Brother Canada Daily Coverage
Photo

Tracking the Award Season


  • Please log in to reply
No replies to this topic

#1 TV_Paige

TV_Paige

    Forum Host

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,696 posts

Posted 25 January 2010 - 07:39 PM



Tracking the Award Season

As another awards season winds down and the Academy Awards near, "Avatar" has emerged as a favorite. Can "The Hurt Locker," "Up in the Air" or "Inglourious Basterds" compete with the box-office behemoth? Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, February 2 and the award ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 7.

A summary of the top film honors leading up to the Oscars:


"Avatar"
Best Picture: Golden Globe (for drama) and New York Film Critics Online
Best Director, James Cameron: Golden Globe
Best Cinematography: Critics Choice
Best Art Direction: Critics Choice
Best Editing: Critics Choice
Best Visual Effects: Critics Choice
Best Sound: Critics Choice


"The Beaches of Agnes"
Best Documentary: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"The Blind Side"
Best Actress, Sandra Bullock: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice (co-winner)

"Bright Star"
Best Supporting Actor, Paul Schneider: National Society of Film Critics (co-winner)

"Coraline"
Top 10: American Film Institute

"The Cove"
Best Documentary: Producers Guild, National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"Crazy Heart"
Best Actor, Jeff Bridges: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice
Best Score: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Original Song, "The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)" by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett: Golden Globe


"District 9"
Best Production Design: Los Angeles Film Critics Association
Best Makeup: Critics Choice


"An Education"
Best Actress, Carey Mulligan: National Board of Review

"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Best Animated Film: New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Critics Association
Best Actor, George Clooney: New York Film Critics Circle
Best Production Design, Nelson Lowry: National Society of Film Critics


"Julie & Julia"
Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)
Best Actress, Meryl Streep: New York Film Critics Circle, Critics Choice (co-winner)


"The Hangover"
Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)
Top 10: American Film Institute


"The Hurt Locker"
Best Picture: Producers Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice, Boston Society of Film Critics
Best Director, Kathryn Bigelow: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice
Best Actor, Jeremy Renner: National Society of Film Critics
Top 10: American Film Institute


"Inglorious Basterds"
Best Ensemble: Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice
Best Supporting Actor, Christoph Waltz: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice
Best Screenplay, Quentin Tarantino: Critics Choice


"In The Loop"
Best Screenplay: New York Film Critics Circle

"Invictus"
Best Actor, Morgan Freeman: National Board of Review (co-winner)
Best Director, Clint Eastwood: National Board of Review


"It's Complicated"
Best Ensemble: National Board of Review

"The Lovely Bones"
Best Young Actor/Actress, Saoirse Ronan: Critics Choice

"The Messenger"
Best Supporting Actor, Woody Harrelson: National Board of Review
Top 10: American Film Institute


"Of Time and The City"
Best Nonfiction Film: New York Film Critics Circle

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Best Supporting Actress, Mo'Nique: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice
Stanley Kramer Award: Producers Guild
Top 10: American Film Institute


"A Prophet"
Best Foreign Language Film: National Board of Review

"Seraphine "
Best Actress, Yolande Moreau: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"A Serious Man"
Best Original Screenplay: National Board of Review, National Society of Film Critics
Top 10: American Film Institute


"Sherlock Holmes"
Best Actor, Robert Downey Jr.: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

"A Single Man"
Top 10: American Film Institute

"Sugar"
Top 10: American Film Institute

"Summer Hours"
Best Foreign Language Film: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"Up"
Best Animated Film: Golden Globe, Producers Guild, Critics Choice
Best Original Score, Michael Giacchino: Golden Globe
Top 10: American Film Institute


"Up In The Air"
Best Picture: National Board of Review, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association
Best Actor, George Clooney: National Board of Review (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle
Best Supporting Actress, Anna Kendrick: National Board of Review
Best Screenplay, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner: Golden Globe National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice
Top 10: American Film Institute


"The White Ribbon"
Best Foreign Language Film: Golden Globe
Best Cinematographer, Christian Berger: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association


"The Young Victoria"
Best Costume Design: Critics Choice





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users