Chatbox
    This ChatBox is for the use of Live Feed Updaters. You can use this chatbox to let others know how long you can cover the live feeds, or when you'll be back, or anything else related to posting updates. This box is not intended for conversations, we have a real Chat Room for that.

    I welcome newbies. No need to ask permission, just post your update as a reply to the last post. Let us know what's going on it the BB house, and if it's juicy, let us know where and when you heard it, that way we can go back and watch it on the feeds!
    You don't have permission to chat.
    Load More
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
TV_Paige

Tracking the Award Season

1 post in this topic

%7Boption%7D

Tracking the Award Season

As another awards season winds down and the Academy Awards near, "Avatar" has emerged as a favorite. Can "The Hurt Locker," "Up in the Air" or "Inglourious Basterds" compete with the box-office behemoth? Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, February 2 and the award ceremony will take place on Sunday, March 7.

A summary of the top film honors leading up to the Oscars:

"Avatar"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (for drama) and New York Film Critics Online

Best Director, James Cameron: Golden Globe

Best Cinematography: Critics Choice

Best Art Direction: Critics Choice

Best Editing: Critics Choice

Best Visual Effects: Critics Choice

Best Sound: Critics Choice

"The Beaches of Agnes"

Best Documentary: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"The Blind Side"

Best Actress, Sandra Bullock: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice (co-winner)

"Bright Star"

Best Supporting Actor, Paul Schneider: National Society of Film Critics (co-winner)

"Coraline"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The Cove"

Best Documentary: Producers Guild, National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association (co-winner)

"Crazy Heart"

Best Actor, Jeff Bridges: Golden Globe (drama), Screen Actors Guild, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Score: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Original Song, "The Weary Kind (Theme From Crazy Heart)" by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett: Golden Globe

"District 9"

Best Production Design: Los Angeles Film Critics Association

Best Makeup: Critics Choice

"An Education"

Best Actress, Carey Mulligan: National Board of Review

"Fantastic Mr. Fox"

Best Animated Film: New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Critics Association

Best Actor, George Clooney: New York Film Critics Circle

Best Production Design, Nelson Lowry: National Society of Film Critics

"Julie & Julia"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

Best Actress, Meryl Streep: New York Film Critics Circle, Critics Choice (co-winner)

"The Hangover"

Best Picture: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The Hurt Locker"

Best Picture: Producers Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice, Boston Society of Film Critics

Best Director, Kathryn Bigelow: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Actor, Jeremy Renner: National Society of Film Critics

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Inglorious Basterds"

Best Ensemble: Screen Actors Guild, Critics Choice

Best Supporting Actor, Christoph Waltz: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Best Screenplay, Quentin Tarantino: Critics Choice

"In The Loop"

Best Screenplay: New York Film Critics Circle

"Invictus"

Best Actor, Morgan Freeman: National Board of Review (co-winner)

Best Director, Clint Eastwood: National Board of Review

"It's Complicated"

Best Ensemble: National Board of Review

"The Lovely Bones"

Best Young Actor/Actress, Saoirse Ronan: Critics Choice

"The Messenger"

Best Supporting Actor, Woody Harrelson: National Board of Review

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Of Time and The City"

Best Nonfiction Film: New York Film Critics Circle

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

Best Supporting Actress, Mo'Nique: Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Stanley Kramer Award: Producers Guild

Top 10: American Film Institute

"A Prophet"

Best Foreign Language Film: National Board of Review

"Seraphine "

Best Actress, Yolande Moreau: National Society of Film Critics, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"A Serious Man"

Best Original Screenplay: National Board of Review, National Society of Film Critics

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Sherlock Holmes"

Best Actor, Robert Downey Jr.: Golden Globe (comedy or musical)

"A Single Man"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Sugar"

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Summer Hours"

Best Foreign Language Film: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"Up"

Best Animated Film: Golden Globe, Producers Guild, Critics Choice

Best Original Score, Michael Giacchino: Golden Globe

Top 10: American Film Institute

"Up In The Air"

Best Picture: National Board of Review, Washington D.C. Area Film Critics Association

Best Actor, George Clooney: National Board of Review (co-winner), New York Film Critics Circle

Best Supporting Actress, Anna Kendrick: National Board of Review

Best Screenplay, Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner: Golden Globe National Board of Review, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, Critics Choice

Top 10: American Film Institute

"The White Ribbon"

Best Foreign Language Film: Golden Globe

Best Cinematographer, Christian Berger: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle, Los Angeles Film Critics Association

"The Young Victoria"

Best Costume Design: Critics Choice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0